Defense TechConnect Conference & Expo

October 8-10, 2019 | National Harbor, MD

Co-Located with SBIR Fall Innovation Conference Smart Cities Connect Conference & Expo

2018 KEY SPEAKERS

2018 Keynote Speakers

Bob Buckhorn

Mayor, City of Tampa

Dale Ormond

Principal Director, Research, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense

Lisa Sanders

Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

James Smith

Acquisition Executive, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

William Bray

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, U.S. Navy

Chris Fall

Principal Deputy Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E)

John Williams

Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. SBA, Office of Investment and Innovation

Colonel Ché Bolden

Assistant Chief of Staff, G-7 Modernization and Development, Installations Command, U.S. Marine Corps

Steve Barsh

Managing Partner, Dreamit Ventures

Roger Billings

Science and Technology Innovator, CybrSec

David Levy

Vice President, Amazon Web Services

2018 Speakers & Challenge Panelists

Becky Aistrup

Managing Partner, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Anthony Aldrich

SBIR Program Manager, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Dennis Anderson

Distinguished Member, Technical Staff, Military Systems Analysis Department, Sandia National Laboratories

Sloan Armstrong

SBIR/STTR Operations Manager, Dept. of Defense-MDA

David Asiello

DoD Sustainability Program, ASD I&E, US Department of Defense

Curtis Banks

Research Physicist, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Tambrein Bates

Director, SOFWERX

Tyler Bennett

Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Stuart Berkowitz

Founder, Out of the Fog Research

Tracey Birch

Senior Software Developer, SOFWERX

Rich Bishop

CEO, RaS - 2 Consulting & Services

Gary Black

Electrical Engineer, Kansas City National Security Campus (KCNSC-GS)

Michael Bloom

Assistant Vice President for Corporate Partnerships, University of South Florida

Marc Blumenthal

General Partner, Florida Funders

Francois Bosselut

President, Energy and Security Group

Lee Ann Boyer

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy

Derrick Brouhard

Program Director, Global Security Division, Kansas City National Security Campus

Joe Bryan

Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC

David Busigo

Director for Business and Finance, DARPA SBIR/STTR

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon

Chris Castro

Director of Sustainability, Smart Cities co-chair, City of Orlando

Dana Catron

Program Manager, NM FAST

Shawn Charchan

Senior Operations Research Analyst, Group W Inc.

Mary Clague

Program Manager, SBIR, NIST

Michael Cope

Aerospace Engineer, Naval Air Warfare Center

Eric Cornwell

Electrical Engineer -- Process Automation Group, Dept of Energy Kansas City National Security Campus

John David

Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC

Jason Dorvee

Research Materials Engineer, Biogeochemical Sciences Branch, U.S. Army’s Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Harry Dreany

Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, The Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, Naval Surface Warfare Center

John Eddy

Principal Member, Technical Staff, Math Analysis and Decision Science Department, Sandia National Laboratories

Belma Erdogan-Haug

Government R&D Program Manager, Business Development Manager, 3M

W. Daniel “Danny” Featherston

Program Manager of the Prototype Integration Facility (PIF), Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center (RDECOM)

Colonel Todd Ferry

Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Airs Station Cherry Point

Jeff Fisher

Manager, Virtual Reality Lab, Wichita State University

Mark Flohr

SBIR Program Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)

Nicole Fox

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Program Manager, US Army Research Office

Jim Frank

Program Manager, Advanced Analytic Capabilities (AAC) Group, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office (CTTSSO)

Sherry Freeman

Learning Director, Defense Acquisition University

G. Keith Fuller

Board Member, ISign

Sarah Fustine

Partner, Operations & Strategic Partnerships,, Think Big Partners

James Galvin

DoD Office of Small Business Programs, US Department of Defense

Ricardo Garcia

Government Resources, UCF Business Incubator Program

Vince Garcia

Program Manager, SBIR, NOAA (US Department of Commerce)

Michele Gaudreault

Technical Director, AFSPC/ST, Air Force Space Command

Habeel Gazi

CEO, Innov8 Consulting

Brian Gebo

Business Development Manager, Structural Health Monitoring Sensors & Integrated Systems, UTC Aerospace Systems

Tom Gillespie

Partner, In-Q-Tel

Steve Gorin

Lead Defense Programs and Laboratory Program Manager, Strategic Partnerships, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Jim Greenwood

Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group, Inc.

Eric Griesenbrock

Director of Innovation and Strategic Integration, Air Force Office of Energy Assurance (OEA)

Joseph Haack

DoD Information Analysis Center Advisor, USSOCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Scott Haase

Senior Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Mulugeta Haile

Research Aerospace Engineer and Research Team Leader, Army Research Laboratory

Lauren Hamburg

Augmented Reality Business Development Lead, Newport News Shipbuilding (NNS)

Elden Hawkes

Program Specialist, SBIR, USDA

John Heinzel

Program Manager, Naval Sea Systems Command

Jack Henkel

Director of Programs, InBIA, International Business Innovation Association

Philip Hicks

Department of Defense Relationship Lead, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

Gobe Hobona

Director, Knowledge Management, Open Geospatial Consortium, United Kingdom

Randy Horton

Senior Program Manager, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

Eliza Hotchkiss

Technical Project Lead, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Chris Jackson

President, Savant Software

Ed Jameson

CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company LLC

Jeffrey Johnson

Regional Command Information Officer, Naval District Washington

Jan Kallberg

Cyber Policy Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute-West Point

Gene Keselman

Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative

James Kilbride

Director, Augmented Reality Explore, General Dynamics

Daniel Kim

Managing Partner, Kim & Galstad, LLP

Alan Kish

JOEI Analysis Lead, TACOM, Cost & Systems Analysis Office

Karen Krymski

Procurement Specialist, PTAC at University of South Florida

Amrita Kumar

Executive Vice President, Acellent Technologies, Inc.

Carl Kutsche

Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory

Valerie Landrio McDevitt

Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, USF

Craig Lawton

Manager - Mathematical Analysis and Decision Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories

Josh Lieberman

Director, Open Geospacial Consortium Innovation Program

Alex Luce

Principal, Creative Ventures

Jon Magnuson

SBIR Technology Lead, Boeing Phantom Works

William Maguire

Founder, Connected Communities LLC

Shivakumar Mathapathi

Co-Founder and CTO, Dew Mobility

Nick Maynard

Chief Strategy Officer, US Ignite

Kirstie McCool-Chadwick

CEO, City Builders

Valerie McDevitt

Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, ​​​​​​​University of South Florida

Joyce McLaren

Senior Research Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Chris McMasters

CIO, City of Corona. CA

Chris McNeal

Program Analyst, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. SBA

Paul Michaels

Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)

Karen Moore

Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)

Richard Munassi

TechDiversity Cohort Director, Tampa Bay Wave

Major Danny Nelson

Pathways Manager, Defense Innovation Unit

Chris O'Gwin

Outreach and Assistance Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy

Manny Oliver

Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy

Linda Olson

CEO/President, Tampa Bay WaVE

Craig Owens

Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin

Michael Pegues

Chief Information Officer, City of Aurora, IL

Thien Pham

CTO, iSign International

Lawrence Pleis

Deputy Director for Logistics and Engineering, U.S. Central Command

Larry Pollack

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Jamie Ponce

Director of Strategic Partnerships, City Tech Collaborative 

Robert Quinn

Founder and CEO, Raven Spatial

Margaret Ramey

Outreach Specialist, Wisconsin Center for Technology Commercialization

James Reed

Senior Property Disposal Specialist, DOD Disposal Policy & Compliance Division, Defense Logistics Agency

Dave Rios

DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Paul Robinson

Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Jennifer Rocha

Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Pacific Command (PACOM)

Brett Scharringhausen

Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, United States Central Command (USCENTCOM)

LtCol Kurt Schiller

Director, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps

Rick Schwerdtfeger

SBIR/STTR Program Director, Semiconductors, Photonics, and Internet of Things (IoT), NSF

David Shahady

Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Air Force

Raj Sharma

Founder and CEO, Public Spend Forum

Mike Shimazu

Modernization and Innovation Systems Integrations Lead, Raytheon

Brittany Sickler

Outreach and Partnership Strategist, Office of Innovation, U.S. SBA

Diane M. Sidebottom

Learning Director, Defense Acquisition University

Herb Sih

Managing Partner, Think Big Partners

David Sikora

Acting SBIR/STTR Program Administrator, U.S. Department of Defense

Vibhuti Sinha

Chief Cloud Officer, Saviynt

Robert Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy and DOD Rapid Innovation Fund

Pete Speer

Program Manager, Global Security Division, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus

Jack Stubbs

Director of the Prototype Development & 3D Printing Lab, University of Central Florida

Steve Sullivan

SBIR/STTR Transition Program, U.S. Navy

Len Tran

Supervisory Patent Examiner, U.S. Patent and Trademark Organization (USPTO)

Kevin Weir

Technology Commercialization Officer, South Carolina Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

Tim Whelan

Science & Technology Manager Global Security, DOE's Kansas City National Security Campus




 
 

Produced by

TechConnect
 

© Copyright 2018 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.