2020 SPEAKERS

DTC
TCB
SBIR/STTR
OELS
5GX

2020 Keynote Speakers

Honorable James ‘Hondo’ Geurts

Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition), US Navy

Amy Murray

Deputy DASD for Industrial Policy and Director for the Office of Small Business Programs, Department of Defense, U.S. Department of Defense

Brigadier General Michael Talley

Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command

Roberto Guerrero

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force-IE&E, US Air Force

Captain Steven Lauver

USAF, Director, Technology Accelerators, AFWERX

Lisa Sanders

Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

John Williams

Director of Innovation, Office of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Investment and Innovation

Rear Admiral Lorin Selby (invited)

Chief of Naval Research, Office of Naval Research, U.S. Navy

Joan Johnson

Executive Director, Director for R&E, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division, Naval Air Systems Command, U.S. Navy


2020 Speakers

Kawakahi Amina

Logistics Science and Technology Lead, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM)

Daniel Bennett

Senior Technical Advisor, Energy Security and Resiliency Center, NREL

Tyler Bennett

Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon

Susan Celis

Deputy SBIR/STTR Program Manager, OUSD, (R-E) Small Business and Technology Partnerships, U.S. Department of Defense

Brad Chedister

CTO, DEFENSEWERX

Conrad Clyburn

CEO, MedForeSight LLC

Barry Datlof

US Army Medical Materiel

John David

Former Director, National Security Science & Technology (S&T) Practice, LMI

Jerry Davis

Laboratory Program Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Doug Deason

CEO, Deason Research LLC

Gary Deckard

Cyber Program Director/Cybertropolis Lead, Atterbury-Muscatatuck Center for Complex Operations (AMCCO)

Marty Edwards

VP Operational Technology Security, Tenable

Toniann Fisher

Chief of Logistics and Sustainment, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Operational Energy, U.S. Air Force

Tim Fowler

(IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM

George Galdorisi

Director of Strategic Assessments and Technical Futures, NIWC, U.S. Navy

Kathleen Gisser

Staff Scientist, Sherwin-Williams Company

Jere Glover

Executive Director, Small Business Technology Council

James Goudreau

Head of Climate, Novartis Business Services

Sean Hendrix

Managing Director, Indiana 5G Zone

Ed Jameson

Managing Partner, Jameson and Company

Yuriko Kaida

Business Development Americas - General Manager, AGC, Inc.

Kevin Kapuza

Business Development Manager, Stepan

Joe Kochan

CEO, US Ignite, and Principal Investigator and Project Director, PAWR Project Office

Carl Kutsche

Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory

Brian LaCroix

Partner, Jameson and Company

Ying Liu

Technology Scout, Covestro

Paul Losiewicz

Senior Scientific Adviser, CyberSecurity and Information Systems Information Analysis Center (CSIAC)

Clare Masucci

Operations Research Analyst, Innovative Research Program Office, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Transportation

Michael Mazzocco

President & CEO, Alytic

Kevin McGrath

Strategic Initiatives Manager, Mission Systems Global Supply Chain (GSC), Northrop Grumman

Ed Metz

SBIR Program Director, U.S. Department of Education

Paul Michaels

Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)

Tom Morehouse

Executive Advisor, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Thyagarajan Nandagopal

Deputy Division Director for the Division of Computing and Communication Foundations, National Science Foundation

Michael O'Connor

Director Strategy and Project Management, Corporate Science and Technology, Medtronic

Manny Oliver

SBIR/STTR Program Director, U.S. Department of Energy

Craig Owens

Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin

Harley Parkes

Integrated Adaptive Cyber Defense Program Lead, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Charles Paul

VP - Technology, Henkel

Lawrence Pleis

Chief, Programs & Assessments Office (J49) Logistics and Engineering, U.S. Central Command

Jennifer Rocha

Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM)

Brett Scharringhausen

Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, United States Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Brent M. Segal

Director of Technology Collaboration and Commercialization, Lockheed Martin

Mari Silbey

Director of Communications, US Ignite

John Sirman

Director - Emerging and External Technologies, Linde

Bob Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy

Paul Staszak

BDS Phantom Works Technology Strategy, Boeing

Aruna Subramanian

Managing Director, SABIC Ventures

Reginald Thomas

Deputy Director, Branch Head, Logistics Combat Element (LCE) Division, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps




 
 

© Copyright 2020 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.

Produced by

TechConnect