Defense TechConnect

OCTOBER 18-21, 2021
WASHINGTON, DC

2021 Joint Defense and TechConnect World Speakers

Keynote Speakers

Major General David Maxwell

Vice Director for Logistics, J4, Joint Chiefs of Staff, U.S. Department of Defense

Joe Bryan

Senior Advisor on Climate, Office of the Secretary of Defense, U.S. Department of Defense

Roberto Guerrero

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force-IE&E, US Air Force

Paul Farnan

Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army Installations, Energy, and Environment, U.S. Army

Major Steve Lauver

Division Chief, AFWERX

Lisa Sanders

Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

George Ka'iliwai, III

Director, Resources and Assessment (J8), U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (INDOPACOM)

John Williams

Director of Innovation & Technology, SBA, Office of Investment & Innovation

Bailey DeVries

Associate Administrator, Office of Investment & Innovation (OII), US SBA

Brad Chedister

CTO, DEFENSEWERX

Ben Richardson

Portfolio Director, Advanced Energy & Materials, DIU

Michael Wu

Principal, Converge Strategies

Scott Richards

Chief Marketing Officer, META Material

Ken Rice

CFO and Executive Vice President, Metamaterial


Speakers

Colonel Gina Adam

Commander, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

Becky Aistrup

Managing Partner, BBC Consulting

Robert Albach

Sr. Product Line Manager – IoT Security, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Mike Allison

Head of Government and Cities, Nokia North America

Nina Archie

SBIR Reviewer for National Science Foundation, Innovator-Connector LLC

Joseph Bessette

ICS Specialist, Cynalytica

Cayle Bradley

Program Manager and Naval Architect, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy

Ahmed Busnaina

WL Smith Chair, Director Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center (NSEC) for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, Northeastern University

Makini Byron

Director of External Technology, Linde

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon Technologies

Susan Celis

Deputy SBIR/STTR Program Manager, OUSD, (R-E) Small Business and Technology Partnerships, U.S. Department of Defense

Winston Chang

Creative Ideation Chief, Oasys International Corporation

Conrad Clyburn

CEO, MedForeSight

Khershed P. Cooper

Program Director, Advanced Manufacturing Program, National Science Foundation

Payel Das

Principal Research Staff Member, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center

Barry Datlof

Chief, Business Development and Commercialization for the Medical Technology Transfer Office, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC)

John David

VP, Health & Biosciences Market Development, Parsons

Harry Dreany

Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab

Brian Dupin

Technical Advisor, Energy Distribution and Information Communication and Cybersecurity, EPRI

Chris Erickson

Founding General Partner, Pangaea Ventures

Anne Fischer

Program Manager, DARPA

Jake Fontana

Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory

Hans Fraaije

Chief Science Advisor, Siemens, Netherlands

Lisa E. Friedersdorf

Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Christine Galib

Senior Director, Programs, The Ion

Tom Gillespie

Managing Partner, In-Q-Tel

Anita Goel

Conference Plenary Speaker, Chairman & Scientific Director, Nanobiosym, Inc.

Bill Goldner

Senior Advisor Renewable Energy, Natural Resources, and Environment, USDA Office of the Chief Scientist

Carlos Gutierrez

Chief Strategy Officer, Larta Institute

Imre Gyuk

Director, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy

Daryl Haegley

Principal Cyber Advisor, U.S. Secretary of Defense

David Hagy

Federal Sales Manager, Cortex at Palo Alto Networks

Shinichi Hirano

Chief Engineer, Hyzon Motors

Jerry Hollister

Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Matthew Huffman

Mechanical Engineer, Carderock Naval Surface Warfare Center, U.S. Navy

Sean Ireland

Vice President Business Development, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.

Jonathan Jakischa

Senior Program Manager for Challenges & Crowdsourcing, TechConnect Ventures

Sumanth Jamadagni

Group Scientist, Procter and Gamble

Ed Jameson

Managing Partner, Jameson and Company

Nick Kacsandi

Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures

Haresh Kamath

Director DER and Energy Storage, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

Mitch Klein

Executive Director of Strategic Partnerships, IoT, Silicon Labs

Michelle LaDuca

Principal Advisor, CNA

Dusty Lang

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Vy Ly

Engineering Manager, Lithium Battery Safety Program, U.S. Navy

ML Mackey

CEO and Co-Founder, Beacon Interactive

Tom Marsh

Managing Director, Global Latex Operations, Pioneer Worldwide

Justin Martin

Technical Executive DER and Energy Storage Integrated Grid and Energy Services, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

Michael Mazzocco

President & CEO, Alytic

Kevin McGrath

Strategic Initiatives Manager, Mission Systems Global Supply Chain (GSC), Northrop Grumman

Heather Morgan

Program Manager, REI Systems

Sharon Myers

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Focal, Boeing

William Niaura

Director - New Business Development, Bridgestone Americas

Craig Owens

Corporate & Aeronautics Program Mgr, Small Business Innovation Research - SBIR, Lockheed Martin

Ron Owens

Programs and Assessment, US Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Harley Parkes

Integrated Adaptive Cyber Defense Program Lead, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Charles Paul

Vice President Technology, Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Lawrence Pleis

Chief, Logistics Programs & Assessments Division (CCJ4), U.S. Central Command

G. Nagesh Rao

Chief Information Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Bureau of Industry and Security U.S. Department of Commerce

Major Jason Rathje

AFVentures Director, AFWERX

Jennifer Rocha

Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Lead, J8, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Luis Santos

Scientist, AstraZeneca

Rich Scalco

Senior Cyber Engineer, Naval Information Warfare Center – Atlantic, U.S. Navy

Ben Schrag

Senior Program Director, SBIR/STTR Programs, NSF

Mollie Schwartz

Staff Scientist, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Jennifer Shieh

Chief Scientist and Program Manager Office of Innovation and Technology Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration

Brittany Sickler

Senior Innovation Policy Advisor, Office of Investment and Innovation U.S. Small Business Administration

Justin Sink

Corporate Development, ExxonMobil

Bob Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy

Scott Swanson

Director of Operations, Tech Warrior Enterprise

Sam Tangredi

Captain, USN (Ret.), Leidos Chair of Future Warfare Studies, U.S. Naval War College

Sarah Tao

Technology Lead, Sanofi

Reginald Thomas

Deputy Director, Branch Head, Logistics Combat Element (LCE) Division, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps

Tammy Torbert

Federal Security Solutions Architect, Elastic Federal

Loucas Tsakalakos

Senior Engineering Manager, Space & Sensors Division, L3Harris Technologies, Inc.

Carol Vermilye

Senior Staff, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Jonathan Vinarskai

Senior Test Manager,47th Cyberspace Test Squadron, U.S. Air Force

Tim Watkins

Global Business Development Manager – Cybersecurity and OT SDN, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

Bill Waugaman

Electrical Engineer, Critical Infrastructure Systems, Sandia National Laboratories

Jim Windgassen

Sr. Staff Engineer & Technical Fellow, Northrop Grumman




 
 

© Copyright 2021 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of any cosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.

Produced by

TechConnect