SBIR FALL Innovation Conference

SEPTEMBER 27-28, 2022
WASHINGTON, DC

2022 SBIR/STTR FALL DETAILED PROGRAM

View Full Program View Day-at-a-Glance

All Times Listed Are in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).Program is Subject to Change



TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 2022


8:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom A 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Keynotes: DOD Leadership, SBIR, ATI Consortia Spotlights, Resilience Week

US Armed Forces Color Guard, "The President's Own" US Marine Band Vocalist, U.S. Department of Defense
Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI
Joe Bryan, Chief Sustainability Officer and Senior Advisor for Climate, U.S. Department of Defense
ATI Consortia Spotlights Keynote Panel: ADC, NSC, CREaTe, and RISE
Moderator: Matthew Laudon, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI
Vipin Arora, America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium (NSC)
Marty Ryan, Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe), Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Michael Wu, Executive Director, Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy Consortium (RISE)
 
Caitlin Durkovich, Senior Director for Resilience and Response, National Security Council
John Williams, Director of Innovation & Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration
Genevieve Lind, SBIR Program Manager, NOAA
Ben Schrag, NSF SBIR Program Manager, NSF
Bob Smith, Navy SBIR PM, Navy

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR 101

Moderator: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation
Becky Aistrup, Managing Partner, BBC Consulting

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)


1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings

Agency presentations on current and upcoming funding opportunities. SBA overview of additional Agencies and closing brief. Agency reps will be available to speak with attendees in the Expo Hall 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Melissa Wong, Innovative Research Division, Department of Transportation
Melinda Coffman, USDA SBIR/STTR Program Manager, USDA
Genevieve Lind, SBIR Program Manager, NOAA
Ben Schrag, NSF SBIR Program Manager, NSF
Edward Metz, ED SBIR Program Manager, Department of Education
Jacqueline Gray, SBIR Program Manager, NIST
Bob Renner, SBIR Program Outreach Manager, Department of Homeland Security
Eileen Chant, Outreach Program Manager, Department of Energy
Susan Celis, DoD SBIR/STTR Program Manager, Department of Defense
Bob Smith, Navy SBIR PM, Navy
Christina Barnhill, MDA SBIR/STTR Program Operations Manager, Missile Defense Agency
Paul Reid, US Army DEVCOM, Army
Mina Khalil, SBIR/STTR Program Manager, SOCOM

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

DTC Break


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Expo Hall Opens


2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Inside the Head of the Evaluators

Moderator: Elden Hawkes, Jr., Office of Investment & Innovation, Program Analyst
Ben Schrag, NSF Program Director, SBIR/STTR Program Director
Mina Khalil, USSOCOM, SBIR/STTR Program Manager

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Conducting a Phase I

Moderator: Karen West, SBIR Consultant
Eric Blatt, Intellectual Property Lawyer
ML Mackey, Beacon

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, ATI Consortia Pavilion, Resilience Week, and Smart Cities Expo & Reception


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR Pavilion Agency Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Resilience Week: Tech Transfer with Cyber CP Poster Sessions, Expo Hall


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 28, 2022


8:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom A 

TechConnect Innovation Keynotes: DOD Leadership, ATI Consortia Spotlights, and Resilience Week

Roberto Guerrero, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force-IE&E, US Air Force

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Navigating SBIR Agency Differences

Moderator: Erick Page-Littleford, Program Analyst, Office of Investment & Innovation
Brian Shipley, Navy Commercialization PM, Navy
Erik Pierstorff, NSF Program Director, NSF
Nancy Kamei, NCI Program Director, National Cancer Institute at NIH
Genevieve Lind, Director, SBIR Program, NOAA

11:15 AM - 12:20 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Transitioning from Phase I to Phase II

Moderator: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation
Christina Barnhill, MDA SBIR/STTR Program Operations Manager, MDA
Dusty Lang, Director, SBIR Program, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Carol Rabke, Tech to Market (T2M) Advisor, DOE

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)

Moderator: Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Working With Defense Primes

Moderator: Matt Williams, Director, Rapid Innovation Fund, Department of Defense (DoD)
Alf Carroll, SBIR Black Belt & Tech Transitions Lead, Raytheon Missiles & Defense
Craig Owens, Small Business Innovation Research Program Manager, Lockheed Martin
Paul Staszak, Defense, Space and Security (BDS) SBIR Focal, Boeing
Terrell Reid, Manager of Supplier Diversity Programs, Northrop Grumman Corporation

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

DTC Break


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Expo Hall Opens


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: How to Find Support Organizations

Moderator: Brittany Sickler, EDA
Sherry Whitson, Wichita State University
Ann Peterson, Montana Innovation Partnership Network
Obum Ukabam, OK Catalyst

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR: Agency Meet and Greet, SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, ATI Consortia Pavilion, Resilience Week, and Smart Cities Expo & Reception


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR Pavilion Agency Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Resilience Week Poster Sessions, Expo Hall


THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29, 2022


9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Security Innovation Challenge I

The Security Innovation Challenge - sponsored by the Homeland Security Technology Consortium and powered by TechConnect, a division of ATI - features a $25K prize pool and open innovation pitches in the area of identity management.


9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge I

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.


8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Medical, Biotech & Biodefense

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.


10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Energy and AI/Data/Cyber

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.


11:30 AM - 12:40 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Energy, AI/Data/Cyber, Biomedical

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.


9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Investor Appetite for Industrial Control Systems Cybersecurity Investments

This panel serves as a collaborative call for participants to test emerging technologies and security solutions, as well as workforce development activities.


10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge II

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.


11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Security Innovation Challenge III and Prize Announcement

The Security Innovation Challenge - sponsored by the Homeland Security Technology Consortium and powered by TechConnect, a division of ATI - features a $25K prize pool and open innovation pitches in the area of identity management.


11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge III and Prize Announcement

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.


12:45 PM
 

End of Conference

 

Sponsors & Partners

2021 TechConnect Sponsors & Partners

2022 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners


© Copyright 2022 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of any cosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.



Produced by

TechConnect a division of ATI