Defense TechConnect Conference & Expo

OCTOBER 8-10, 2019 | NATIONAL HARBOR, MD

2019 DEFENSE INNOVATION PROGRAM

INNOVATION INDUSTRY INVESTMENT SECURITY

View Detailed Program   |   View Key Speakers   |   View Smart Cities Connect Day-at-a-Glance

MONDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2019   Registration 11:00am – 6:00pm

Time Registration (11:00 - 6:00). Monday Workshops (require additional fee, 1:00 - 5:00)

1:00 - 5:00

DOD 101 for Private Sector Innovators - Funding Routes & Access (Workshop) Smart City 101 - Pathways to Effective Smart City Projects (Workshop)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2019   Registration 7:00am – 6:00pm

Time Energy/Mobility/
Logistics
C5ISR/Electronics/
Sensors
Medical/Biotech Cyber/Resilience SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit

8:30-8:35 Welcome and Singing of National Anthem. Chief Master Sgt Christine Adamick Germain, Soprano Vocalist and Superintendent of the Singing Sergeants, The United States Air Force Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C. SBIR Workshops (additional fee required), 8:30-12:00

Keynotes Workshop
8:30-10:00 DOD Innovation Leadership - Keynote Program (Woodrow Wilson A)
  • Honorable James "Hondo" Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development & Acquisition (ASN (RD&A)).
  • Lisa Sanders, Science & Technology Advisor, USSOCOM.
  • Keynote Fireside Chat: The National Defense Strategy and How the DoD is Leveraging and Prospecting for Next Generation Technologies.  
    • Captain Steven Lauver, US Air Force, Director, Technology Accelerators, AFWERX
    • Lisa Sanders, S&T Advisor, USSOCOM
    • Troy Warshel, Director of Operational Energy Resilience, ODASD(Energy), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment
    • Colonel Lawrence Pleis USMC (Ret), Strategy and Programs Office, CENTCOM
    • Moderator: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director-Innovation Programs, TechConnect

  • Honorable Ellen Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment (A&S) (9:45am)

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Woodrow Wilson Lobby)

Sessions Workshop
10:30-11:45 Energy and Logistics in Theater
(Woodrow Wilson D)
C5ISR/Sensors Innovation Challenge I (Baltimore 1) The US Army Medical Materiel Activity
(Baltimore 2)
Cybersecurity of DOD Critical Infrastructure (Baltimore 3) SBIR Workshops (additional fee required)

11:45-1:00 Lunch (on own)

Sessions & Challenges Workshop
1:00-2:00 Energy/Logistics Innovation Challenge I
(Woodrow Wilson D)
C5ISR/Aerospace/Drones Innovation Challenge II (Baltimore 1) Defense Medical Technology Challenge I (Baltimore 2) Cyber/Resilience Challenge (Baltimore 3) SBIR Workshops (additional fee required) (Baltimore 4)


2:15-3:15 Energy/Logistics Innovation Challenge II (Woodrow Wilson D) C5ISR/Aerospace/Drones Innovation Challenge II (1:00-2:25) Defense Medical Technology Challenge II (2:15-3:30) (Baltimore 2) Joint planning for RISC - Resilient Installations and Secure Communities (Annapolis 2) SBIR Workshops (additional fee required)

3:00-6:00   Demo and Drinks (Expo Hall D-E)

3:00-6:00 Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception (Expo Hall D-E)

4:00-5:00 SBIR/STTR Agency Booths Meet and Greet (Expo Hall D-E)

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2019   Registration 7:00am – 6:00pm

Time Innovation Energy/Mobility/
Logistics
AI/Big Data/Analytics Medical/Biotech SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit

Keynotes
8:30-10:00 Joint DTC-SBIR/STTR Keynotes (Woodrow Wilson A)
  • Roberto Guerrero, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy.
  • Daryl Haegley, Control Systems Cybersecurity, U.S. Department of Defense.
  • Helen Greiner, Army HQE Robotics, Autonomous Systems, and AI, ASAALT, Co Founder iRobot.
  • John Williams, Director of Innovation, Office of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Investment and Innovation
  • Maria Roat, CIO, U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Keynote Panel: Defending the Frontier in a Globally Connected World: A Robust Dialogue on the nexus between DoD, Tech, Innovation, & EShip:
  • Moderator: Nagesh Rao, U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Keynote panelists:
    • William Hurley (Whurley), Founder, Chaotic Moon Studios, Honest Dollar, and Equals: The Global Partnership for Gender Equality in the Digital Age
    • Barb Carson, Deputy Associate Administrator, SBA
    • Geoff Orazem, CSO and Co Founder, Eastern Foundry
    • Amazon Web Services (AWS)

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Woodrow Wilson Lobby)

Sessions
10:30 - 11:45 Show Me the Money: Non-DoD Funding for Defense-Related Technologies (Baltimore 2) Large Format Energy Storage In Defense Applications (Woodrow Wilson D) DOD AI Strategy (Woodrow Wilson D) Show Me the Money: Non-DoD Funding for Defense-Related Technologies(Baltimore 2) SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings (10:30-12:00) (Baltimore 4)


11:45-1:00 Lunch (On Own)

Sessions & Challenges
1:00 - 2:00 The Future of Investment for the Defense Industry Complex (Baltimore 2) Defense Energy Technology Challenge III (Woodrow Wilson D) AI/Data Technology Challenge I (Baltimore ) Defense Medical Technology Challenge III (Baltimore 2) Working with the Primes (Baltimore 4)

1:00-5:00 SBIR/STTR Agency Meet and Greet (Expo Hall D-E)

2:15 - 3:15 SBIR 101: Required Homework Before Submitting Your SBIR/STTR Proposal(Baltimore 4) Defense Energy Technology Challenge IV (2:15-3:40) (Woodrow Wilson D) AI/Data Technology Challenge II (Baltimore 1) Defense Medical Technology Challenge IV (Baltimore 2) SBIR 101: Required Homework Before Submitting Your SBIR/STTR Proposal (Baltimore 4)

3:00 - 4:00 Defense Innovation Poster Session (Expo Hall D-E)

3:00 - 5:00 Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception. Poster Session (Expo Hall D-E)
 


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2019   Registration 7:30am – 12:00pm

Time Smart Bases & Cities Smart Bases & Cities Medical/Biotech Advanced Materials & Manufacturing SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit


Sessions & Challenges
9:00 - 9:55 The Modern Military Base – Realizing the Operational Advantages of Autonomous Vehicles Cloud vs. Fog: Finding the Right Technology Partners (Annapolis 1) Innovating for Military Medicine (Baltimore 2) Materials & Manufacturing Challenge I (Baltimore 3) Legal and Accounting Requirements of the SBIR Program (Baltimore 4)

10:00-10:55 Smart Waste and Recycling - The Future of Urban Sustainability (Annapolis 2) Living Intelligence Supports Faster, Better Decision Making (Baltimore 1) Defense Medical Technology Challenge V (Baltimore 2) Materials & Manufacturing Challenge II(Baltimore 3) Phase II Success: Lessons Learned From Awardees (Baltimore 4)

11:00 - 12:00 Waste to Energy within Theatre (Annapolis 2)
Tech to Protect: Coding Competition for Emergency Responders
(Annapolis 1)
Defense Medical Technology Challenge VI (Baltimore 2)    

11:45-1:00 Lunch (On Own)

Partner Event - Additive Manufacturing ASTM Symposium (DTC attendees welcome)
1:00 - 5:00 Additive Manufacturing - Microstructure & Characterization (Army ARDEC, Aerojet, Army Combat Command, FAA, NASA, US Air Force) (Cherry Blossom Ballroom) Additive Manufacturing - In-Situ Monitoring and NDT (NIST, Johns Hopkins, Monash University, Spectro Analytical Instruments, Cornell) (Eastern Shore 2)  

 

DETAILED PROGRAM


TUESDAY OCTOBER 8, 2019


8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson A 

Defense TechConnect DoD Keynotes

National Anthem: Chief Master Sgt Christine Adamick Germain, Soprano Vocalist and Superintendent of the Singing Sergeants, The United States Air Force Band, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling
Jennifer Rocha (Welcome Remarks), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect
Honorable James "Hondo" Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development & Acquisition (ASN (RD&A)), U.S. Navy
Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Brad Chedister, CTO, DEFENSEWERX

9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson A 

Keynote Fireside Chat: The National Defense Strategy and How the DoD is Leveraging and Prospecting for Next Generation Technologies

Last year, the Department of Defense released the National Defense Strategy (NDS), a comprehensive report outlining objectives and advanced technology areas of interest pivotal to maintaining and strengthening our forces here and abroad. One year later, how has the DoD and its components mobilized and moved the innovation needle? This fireside chat brings together DoD leadership from across the services and combatant commands to discuss how they are leveraging and prospecting for next generation technologies.

Captain Steven Lauver, US Air Force, Director, Technology Accelerators, AFWERX
Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Troy Warshel, Director of Operational Energy Resilience, ODASD (Energy), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, U.S. Department of Defense
Colonel Lawrence Pleis USMC (Ret), Chief, Programs & Assessments Office (J49) Logistics and Engineering, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Jennifer Rocha (Moderator), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

9:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson A 

Defense TechConnect DoD Keynote

Honorable Ellen Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment (A&S), U.S. Department of Defense

8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Baltimore 4 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Baltimore 3 

Cybersecurity of DOD Critical Infrastructure

The Department of Defense faces a generational challenge in defending its critical infrastructure from cyber attacks on Facility Related Control Systems (FRCS) such as electrical systems, water systems, building management systems, and oil/gas pipelines. The adversary has shown both the means and the intent to damage these systems by cyber means alone in the event of a conflict, thereby severely degrading any ability to execute the mission. This session includes numerous national experts on the subject who offer lessons learned and possible solutions to the problem.

Chair: Ross Roley (Chair and Speaker), Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Jordan Henry, Senior Technical Staff, Critical Infrastructure Systems R&D, Cyber Security, Sandia National Laboratories
Joel Langill, Director ICS Cyber Security Services, AECOM
Jonathan Butts, Founder, QED Secure Solutions, LLC
Eric Byres, CEO, aDolus Inc.

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Baltimore 2 

US Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

This session present mechanisms for engaging the Department of Defense (DOD) across the medical innovation life cycle. Panel of military experts will provide overviews of military medical research programs and policies, medical logistics, and procurement and funding opportunities.

Chair: Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

Lindsay Longobardi, Deputy Project Manager for Warfighter Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Energy and Logistics in Theater

Operating in contested environments requires on demand power, from base to battlefield. Innovations in traditional and renewable energy sources by our military provide improved reliability and efficiency plus cost savings. This panel will discuss current and near term energy programs and needs within the DoD.

Chair: Michael Mazzocco, President & CEO, Alytic

Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)
Harold Sanborn, Program Manager, USACE ERDC-CERL
James Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Scott McCain, Catalyst-Operational Energy Resilience, Office of Deputy Assistance Secretary of Defense - Energy Resilience
Jordan Eccles, Senior Analyst, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Baltimore 1 

C5ISR/Sensors Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM

Review Panelists
Josh McClellan, Engineering Manager, Northrop Grumman
Major Eric Stangle, Assistant Program Manager, Communications and Intelligence Support Systems (PM-CISS), U.S. Special Operations Command
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Peter Fonash, CTO, Option3Ventures LLC
Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command
10:40 AM
10:50 AM
Man-Portable Doppler Radar (MPDR), Basic Commerce and Industries, Inc., New Jersey
11:00 AM
Reconfigurable Conformal Imaging Sensor (RCIS), ChemImage Corporation, Pennsylvania
11:20 AM
LightShift Video-Rate Spectral Imagers, Surface Optics Corporation, California
11:30 AM
Premise, PDC, California
11:50 AM

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Energy/Logistics Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC

Review Panelists
Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)
Harold Sanborn, Program Manager, USACE ERDC-CERL
James Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Paul Roege, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Typhoon TIL, Inc.
Ron Owens, Operational Energy (OE) LNO, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Scott McCain, Catalyst-Operational Energy Resilience, Office of Deputy Assistance Secretary of Defense - Energy Resilience
1:25 PM
Microvanes Drag Reduction Technology, Metro Aerospace LLC, Texas
1:45 PM
SEEDPOD ("sPOD"), BioForm Design Group, LLC, Texas

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Baltimore 3 

Cyber/Resilience Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jeffrey Johnson, NDW ED (Acting), Naval District Washington

Review Panelists
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Jeffrey Johnson, NDW ED (Acting), Naval District Washington
Carl Kutsche, Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory
Jonathan Butts, Founder, QED Secure Solutions, LLC
Eric Byres, CEO, aDolus Inc.
Lisa Donnan, Managing Director, Option3Ventures LLC
1:05 PM
Alkemist Cyberhardening, RunSafe Security, Inc, Virginia
1:45 PM
DNA Encryption, GeneInfoSec Inc, Colorado
1:55 PM
Robust Machine Learning, Robust Intelligence, Massachusetts

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Technology Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
Lindsay Longobardi, Deputy Project Manager for Warfighter Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Richard Bendis, President & CEO, BioHealth Innovation, Inc.
1:05 PM
Rapid Portable Medical Diagnostic System, Botanisol Analytics, Inc, Massachusetts
1:15 PM

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 1 

C5ISR/Aerospace/Drones Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM

Review Panelists
Josh McClellan, Engineering Manager, Northrop Grumman
Major Eric Stangle, Assistant Program Manager, Communications and Intelligence Support Systems (PM-CISS), U.S. Special Operations Command
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Peter Fonash, CTO, Option3Ventures LLC
Charles Coccia, HorizonX Portfolio Development Analyst, Boeing
1:15 PM
Portable Door Locks, Air Force Research Laboratory / 711th Human Performance Wing, Ohio
1:35 PM
Smart Aerial Monitoring System ("SAMS"), Easy Aerial Inc., New York
2:05 PM
SPARK Radio, SPARK Microsystems International Inc., Canada

1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Baltimore 4 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Energy/Logistics Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC

Review Panelists
Michael Mazzocco, President & CEO, Alytic
Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, USACE Huntsville Engineering & Support Center
Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)
Ron Owens, Operational Energy (OE) LNO, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC
Scott McCain, Catalyst-Operational Energy Resilience, Office of Deputy Assistance Secretary of Defense - Energy Resilience
2:30 PM

2:25 PM - 3:25 PM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Tyler Bennett, Project Manager for Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Lindsay Longobardi, Deputy Project Manager for Warfighter Deployed Medical Systems, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Richard Bendis, President & CEO, BioHealth Innovation, Inc.
2:30 PM
plasma care®, terraplasma medical GmbH, Germany
2:40 PM
Personalized Long Acting Low Dose Pain Nanomedicine, Chronic Pain Research Consortium, Duquesne University, Pennsylvania
2:50 PM
Non-addictive long-term pain relief, Navega Therapeutics, California
3:10 PM
SanFlow, AntiRadical Therapeutics, LLC, South Dakota
3:20 PM
NuCress™ bone filler scaffold technology, NuShores Biosciences LLC, Arkansas

2:10 PM - 3:00 PM
Annapolis 2 

Joint planning for RISC - Resilient Installations and Secure Communities

Military bases, utilities, and cities face common challenges preparing for an uncertain future. This session will facilitate a discussion about integrated resilience planning within broader urban communities and between DoD installations, their utilities, and their neighboring communities. The goal is to uncover some keys to proactive planning processes to implement advanced technologies for optimized, “smart”, and interconnected systems to ensure urban- and military-readiness to support long-term stability for broader communities.

Moderator: Jerry Davis, Laboratory Program Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Jason Dorvee, Associated Technical Director Forward, Installations, U.S. Army ERDC-CERL
Aaron Frank, Senior Information Scientist, RAND Corporation
Sherry Stout, Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Caleb Phillips, Senior Scientist – Data Science Computational Sciences Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception


3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

Demo and Drinks

See prototype demos and be rewarded with drink tickets!

Man-Portable Doppler Radar (MPDR), Basic Commerce and Industries, Inc
Industrial Scale Metal 3D Printing, Big Metal Additive
Spark Modular Support System, Bishop Ascendant Inc.
Conform-a-Care: An elasticated multilayered wound dressing that contours to the body, providing optimal wound care, Conform-a-Care
SURVIVOR: A low-bandwidth, ruggedizied telemedicine system for austere environments, Innovator Health
A Network Acceleration Platform for Line rate Security Processing at 40G & 100G bps, Intilop
Local Motors by LMI is a ground mobility company focused on shaping the future for the better by way of manufacturing smart, safe, and sustainable 3D-printed mobility solutions, Local Motors
Premise, PDC
Wearable sensor/machine learning PaaS to enhance management of fatigue, impairment, injury, and disease, PROTXX, Inc.
Poseidon Hydroelectric System, Renewable Ocean Energy Inc
Expeditionary 3D Printer, Rugged 3D
A Lightweight, Enabling Hydrogen Storage Solution, Steelhead Composites
TechConnect Ventures provides dedicated strategic programs designed to connect our customers with new or previously unknown sources of external innovation, TechConnect Ventures
The Global Energy Center promotes energy security by working alongside government, industry, civil society, and public stakeholders to devise pragmatic solutions to the geopolitical, sustainability, and economic challenges of the changing global energy landscape, The Atlantic Council Global Energy Center
The mission of the Office of Research Commercialization is to partner with TTUS innovators to facilitate the commercial use of their inventions through the process of identifying high potential research, securing patent rights, and executing license agreements with capable business partners., Texas Tech University ORC

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

SBIR/STTR Agency Booths Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 9, 2019


8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson A 

Joint Defense TechConnect-SBIR/STTR Keynotes

Jennifer Rocha (Welcome to Day 2), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect
Roberto Guerrero, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, US Air Force
Daryl Haegley, Principal Cyber Advisor, U.S. Secretary of Defense
Helen Greiner, Advisor, U.S. Army HQE Robotics, Autonomous Systems, and AI
John Williams, Director of Innovation, Office of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Investment and Innovation

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson A 

Defending the Frontier in a Globally Connected World: A Robust Dialogue on the nexus between DoD, Tech, Innovation, & EShip: Keynote Panel

Maria Roat (Panel Introduction), CIO, U.S. Small Business Administration

Moderator: G. Nagesh Rao, Director of Business Technology Solutions (BiTS, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Small Business Administration

Barb Carson (Colonel, USAFR), Deputy Associate Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration
Geoff Orazem, CSO and Co Founder, Eastern Foundry
William Hurley (Whurley), Founder, Chaotic Moon Studios, Honest Dollar, and Equals: The Global Partnership for Gender Equality in the Digital Age
Rich Julien, Solutions Architect, AWS

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Baltimore 2 

Show Me the Money: Non-DoD Funding Sources for Defense-Related Technologies

Venture capital, federal agency grant programs, and veterans groups provide additional sources of investment capital and resources to fund innovative technologies. Learn more about how private and agency investment programs are supporting dual use technologies.

Chair: Monica Kang, Founder & CEO, InnovatorsBox

Thomas Gillespie, Managing Partner, In-Q-Tel
Elana Duffy, CEO, Founder, Pathfinder Labs Inc.
Kimberly Ball, Deputy Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, U.S. AID
Peter Atherton, SBIR/STTR Program Director, NSF
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Large Format Energy Storage In Defense Applications

This panel of experts from the Army, Air Force, Navy, and Industry will discuss present and future applications and opportunities in each of the Services. Presented applications will include Unmanned Systems, Ground Vehicles, and Directed Energy, among others.

Chair: Eric Shields, Deputy Director for Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, for Research Development & Test and Evaluation (DASN RDT&E)

John Moses II, Senior Technical Manager, NAVSEA
Laurence Toomey, Team Leader - Energy Storage Team, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command
Scott Ferguson, Director of Cell Development, Saft America Inc.
Tom Layne, Materials & Manufacturing Directorate, Advanced Power Technology Office (APTO), Air Force Research Laboratory
Major Jake Bowen, Program Developer, Office of Transformational Innovation, Office of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisitions), U.S. Air Force

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson D 

DOD AI Strategy

Are we on the precipice of a landmark shift in military technology? Come listen to military and thought leaders on how their organizations approach AI and how it will drive the next revolution in military affairs.

Chair: Winston Chang, Creative Ideation Chief, Oasys International Corporation

Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab
Samuel Bendett, Advisor, Russia Studies Program at the Adversary Analysis Group; Member, Center for Autonomy and AI, CNA
Riley Repko, Senior Advisor for Innovation, Office of the U.S. Air Force Secretary & Chief of Staff

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings

Agency presentations on current and upcoming funding opportunities. SBA overview of additional Agencies and closing brief. Agency reps will be available to speak with attendees in the Expo Hall 1:00pm-5:00pm.

10:30 AM
Manny Oliver, Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy
10:37 AM
Vladimir Popov, Director, Partnership Development Office, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research
10:44 AM
April Richards, SBIR/STTR Program Manager, EPA
10:51 AM
Vince Garcia, SBIR/STTR Program Manager, NOAA
10:58 AM
Ed Metz, Education Researcher, Technology Program Director, U.S. Department of Education
11:05 AM
Bob Smith, SBIR/STTR Program Director, U.S. Navy
11:12 AM
Rick Schwerdtfeger, SBIR/STTR Program Director, NSF
11:19 AM
Keith Woodman, Space Technology Mission Directorate, SBIR, NASA
11:26 AM
SBIR/STTR Program Director, DARPA
11:33 AM
Susan Celis, SBIR/STTR Program Director, DoD
11:44 AM
John Williams, Director of Innovation, Office of Innovation and Technology, SBA

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)


1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

Expo Hall


1:00 PM - 2:05 PM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Defense Energy Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Paul Roege, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Typhoon TIL, Inc.

Review Panelists
John Moses II, Senior Technical Manager, NAVSEA
Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, USACE Huntsville Engineering & Support Center
Scott Ferguson, Director of Cell Development, Saft America Inc.
Major Jake Bowen, Program Developer, Office of Transformational Innovation, Office of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisitions), U.S. Air Force
James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Laurence Toomey, Team Leader - Energy Storage Team, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command
1:05 PM
New Paradigm Supercapacitors, Naval Postgraduate School, United Kingdom
1:15 PM
Graphene Supercapacitor-Battery, Microtron Technologies, Inc., District of Columbia
1:25 PM
Methods of Recycling and Replacing Lithium Ion Batteries, Georgia Tech Research Corporation, Georgia

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 1 

AI/Data Technology Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures

Review Panelists
Winston Chang, Creative Ideation Chief, Oasys International Corporation
Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab
David DiEugenio, CIO, U.S. Marine Corps Recruiting Command
Peter Fonash, CTO, Option3Ventures LLC
Joshua Watters, Manager, Supply Chain for Product Line Integration, Northrop Grumman
Alexander Feild, S&T Field Advisor, DoD IAC, Compass Point, LLC
Benjamin Tolle, Vice President, Strategic Accounts, LBM Research Associates
1:05 PM
Velocity AI Services, ALEX - Alternative Experts, LLC, Virginia
1:15 PM
Minerva – Synthetic Data Generator, Altamira Technologies Corporation, Virginia
1:35 PM
Vidrovr Platform, Vidrovr Inc., New York
1:45 PM

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Lindsay D'Ambrosio Ryan, Venture Development Director, University System of Maryland
Elana Duffy, CEO, Founder, Pathfinder Labs
Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
1:05 PM
1:35 PM
Phenotypic Antimicrobial Susceptibility in Under 2 Hours, Microbial Pulse Diagnostics LLC, Colorado

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

Working with the Primes

According to SBIR.gov, "With over 40% of the SBIR/STTR budget going to the Department of Defense, it is important to understand the role large Defense prime contractors play and how small businesses can develop relationships with these lead systems integrators, also known as LSI." Hear from SBIR/STTR leads within the major defense primes as to how they work with small companies and universities and how your organization can best engage with them.

Moderator: Doug Deason, CEO, Deason Research LLC

Alf Carroll, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon
Craig Owens, Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin
Kevin McGrath, Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Northrop Grumman
Paul Staszak, BDS Technology Strategy, SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

The Future of Investment for the Defense Industry Complex

The role of the US Government and Private Sector in promoting and protecting our national security industrial base from the impact of foreign influence. The panel will bring together a diverse school of thought on how to keep sensitive technologies out of the hands of adversarial nations while discussing the framework for industry outreach, recruiting, vetting, and matching investment to core technologies.

Lena Trudeau, CEO, U.Group
Michael Pansky, General Partner, The Horizon Fund
Bobby Basil, Partner, The Boundary Group
Jon Yim, Managing Director, KippsDeSanto

2:15 PM - 3:10 PM
Baltimore 1 

AI/Data Technology Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Monica Kang, Founder & CEO, InnovatorsBox

Review Panelists
Lisa Donnan, Managing Director, Option3Ventures LLC
Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab
Scott Swanson, Technology Transfer Program Manager, Doolittle Institute
Riley Repko, Senior Advisor for Innovation, Office of the U.S. Air Force Secretary & Chief of Staff
Joshua Watters, Manager, Supply Chain for Product Line Integration, Northrop Grumman
Alexander Feild, S&T Field Advisor, DoD IAC, Compass Point, LLC
Benjamin Tolle, Vice President, Strategic Accounts, LBM Research Associates
2:20 PM
Augmented Reality Monitoring System for Aircraft Wiring, United Aircraft Technologies, New York
2:30 PM
2:40 PM
AI on the Fly™ Systems, One Stop Systems, Inc., California

2:25 PM - 3:40 PM
Woodrow Wilson D 

Defense Energy Challenge IV

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Harold Sanborn, Program Manager, USACE ERDC-CERL

Review Panelists
Harold Sanborn, Program Manager, USACE ERDC-CERL
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Paul Roege, Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Typhoon TIL, Inc.
Jerry Davis, Senior Partnership Manager, Defense Sector, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, USACE Huntsville Engineering & Support Center
Michael Wu, Principal, Converge Strategies
Jessica Faber, Contracting/Agreement Officer, M/OAA/OD/Foreign Operations, U.S. AID
2:30 PM
Smart Measurement Units for Online Situational Awareness in Power Grids, George Washington University, District of Columbia
2:50 PM
Fuel cell catalyst, Pajarito Powder, LLC, New Mexico
3:00 PM
3:10 PM
eVinci Micro Reactor, Westinghouse Electric Company LLC, Pennsylvania

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Challenge IV

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures

Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Lindsay D'Ambrosio Ryan, Venture Development Director, University System of Maryland
Elana Duffy, CEO, Founder, Pathfinder Labs
2:20 PM
Nanotech Anti-Counterfeit Solution, SafeStamp®, Tennessee
2:30 PM
HEMOTAG, Aventusoft LLC, Florida
2:40 PM
High-Precision Microphone for Body-Worn Devices, Georgia Tech Research Corporation, Georgia

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Baltimore 4 

SBIR 101: Required Homework Before Submitting Your SBIR/STTR Proposal

The panel will discuss basic eligibility requirements for an applicant and PI on an SBIR/STTR project, including the most common mistakes and misunderstandings. We will then talk about the projects that NSF wants to fund under its broad topics and how DOD is trying to recruit small firms that haven't traditionally participated in SBIR/STTR.

Chair: Jim Greenwood, Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group, Inc.

Rick Schwerdfeger, SBIR/STTR Program Director, NSF
Susan Celis, SBIR/STTR Program Director, DOD

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

SBIR/STTR Agency Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Expo Hall D-E 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 10, 2019


9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
Baltimore 1 

The Modern Military Base – Realizing the Operational Advantages of Autonomous Vehicles

Out of the DoD’s $1 billion in annual transportation costs, the Department of Defense spends $435 million each year for non-tactical passenger vehicles and light trucks alone, with a use rate of just 7%. However, new autonomous vehicle (AV) technology can help reduce those costs and increase transportation safety by ensuring more coordinated transport and cutting down on single-occupancy ridership. This panel will examine the use of military bases as AV testbeds, and the opportunity to accelerate AV innovation both within bases and in partnership with their surrounding communities.

Moderator: Nick Maynard, Chief Strategy Office, US Ignite

Ryan Trujillo, Innovation & Sustainability Manager, City of Colorado Springs
Tami Gale, Garrison Community Liaison, Ft. Carson
Jason Dorvee, Acting Associate Technical Director (Installations Forward), Construction Engineering Research Laboratory, U.S. Army’s Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)
Marissa Brand, ESTEP Program Manager, NAVWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
Annapolis 1 

Cloud vs. Fog: Finding the Right Technology Partners

Cloud technology through voice and broadband has the power to completely change communities and to improve the lives of local residents and businesses. Partnering with a cloud provider has proven to be the most cost effective and time efficient way to start offering cloud services. Together, we’ll walk through the cloud, and provide you with the understanding, working knowledge and questions should be asking in order to make a profitable decision.

Chair: Colin Scott, Vice President of Sales and Account Management, Momentum Telecom

Todd Henecke, Business Development and Sales Manager, National Information Solutions Cooperative (NISC)
Terie Hannay, Senior Vice President of Planning & Integration, National Information Solutions Cooperative (NISC)
Chris Odom, Manager of Voice Services, Conway Corporation

9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
Baltimore 2 

Innovating for Military Medicine

In addition to critical needs in the battlefield, the administration and practice of health care for military service members and their dependents in non-deployed (peacetime) settings and medical R&D specific to defense needs are vital for long term health and well being of the military. This panel of military, health, and technology experts will discuss current and future work being implemented across the spectrum of military care.

Chair: Winston Chang, Creative Ideation Chief, Oasys International Corporation

Joseph Caravalho, President & CEO, The Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the Advancement of Military Medicine
Jennifer Perusini, Founder & CEO, Neurovation Labs, Inc.
Albert Chan, Vice President, Chief of Digital Patient Experience, Sutter Health

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Baltimore 3 

Materials & Manufacturing Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures

Boeing
Brant Stoner, Manufacturing Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Alf Carroll, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures
9:05 AM
9:15 AM
Helicoid Architecture for Composite Materials, Helicoid Industries Inc., California

9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
Baltimore 4 

Legal and Accounting Requirements of the SBIR Program: Avoiding Fraud Waste and Abuse Problems

In this lively panel discussion the top government contract and grant legal and accounting experts discuss financial issues that new SBIR/STTR recipients frequently struggle with. The focus is on helping participants understand which rules are black and white and which have shades of gray, while sharing their real life client experiences.

Ed Jameson, CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company LLC
Jere Glover, Executive Director, Small Business Technology Council
Brian LaCroix, Partner, Jameson & Company LLC
Daniel Kim, Managing Partner, Chevron & Rockers

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Annapolis 2 

Smart Waste and Recycling - The Future of Urban Sustainability

While cities and towns across the country commit to smart systems for utilities, housing, and schools, recycling and waste service systems remain stagnant and resistant to innovation. This panel will provide background on the industry and its slow march to more intelligent solutions. We will discuss exciting advances and opportunities – and ongoing challenges – to creating truly smart sanitation systems.

Chair: David Segall, Vice President - Policy and Municipalities, Recycle Track Systems

Jay Wheeler, CEO, Underground Refuse Systems
Gary Levitan, Vice President of Sustainability, Recycle Track Systems
Guido Hartray, Founding Partner, Marvel Architects

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Annapolis 3 

AI in a Time of Crisis: How Aurora Illinois, Leveraged Data Analyitics to Help Manage a Mass Shooting

Earlier this year, the City of Aurora, IL, made national headlines due to a mass shooting. This panel will tell the story of how Aurora used technology to respond to the mass shooting, manage national communications and communications with residents, and more. More generally, the panel will discuss the City’s smart city vision and how it’s using technology to engage with residents and make more data-driven decisions.

Chair: Traci Siegel, Customer Success Manager, Zencity

Clayton Muhammad, Director of Communications, City of Aurora, IL
Michael Pegues, Chief Information Officer, City of Aurora, IL

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Baltimore 1 

Living Intelligence Supports Faster, Better Decision Making

The speed of information is increasing and technology (especially technology available in the intelligence community) needs to keep up with the demands for knowledge – particularly curated knowledge. This interaction panel and discussion will provide recommendations to the intelligence community, including embracing a common Object framework to ensure all information is driven to the Object, creation of a DoD mandate, and common defense ontological framework.

Chair: Geoff Davis, Program Team Lead, Analytics and Simulation, SAIC

David Lattimore, Services Director, Defense and Intelligence, Carahsoft
Mike Gilger, Principal Software Engineer, Modus Operandi, Inc.

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Technology Challenge V

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Jennifer Perusini, Founder & CEO, Neurovation Labs, Inc.
Albert Chan, Vice President, Chief of Digital Patient Experience, Sutter Health
Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
10:15 AM
10:35 AM
Artificial Pancreas, ECMedical, Pennsylvania
10:45 AM
Intra-Operative Positioning System (IOPS), Centerline Biomedical, Inc., Ohio

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Baltimore 3 

Materials & Manufacturing Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures

Brant Stoner, Manufacturing Engineer, Northrop Grumman
Alf Carroll, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Scott Swanson, Technology Transfer Program Manager, Doolittle Institute
10:15 AM
Integrated Multimaterial 3D printing for RF and IoT applications, Obsidian Advanced Manufactruing, Connecticut
10:25 AM
Industrial Scale Metal 3D Printing, Big Metal Additive, LLC, Colorado
10:45 AM
Distributed Recycling and Additive Manufacturing, MolyWorks Materials Corp., California

10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
Baltimore 4 

Phase II Success: Lessons Learned From Awardees

Your company has been awarded a Phase I SBIR/STTR. Fantastic, so what are the key steps you should take now to successfully transition to Phase II and beyond? This panel of past and present Phase II awardees will discuss what steps to take, what things to avoid, and other tips to set yourself up for Phase II success.

Jerry Hollister, Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting
Colin Dunn, CEO and Founder, Fend Incorporated
Will Van Kampen, CTO, Xoran Technologies
ML Mackey, CEO and Founder, Beacon Interactive Systems

11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
Annapolis 2 

Waste to Energy within Theatre

Significant amounts of waste are produced by Department of Defense (DoD) operations that must be addressed to improve efficiency, limit environmental impact, and reduce hazards and risk to personnel and property. Present solutions such as burn pits and landfilling release pollutants into the environment, and can have long-term effects on the troops along with the local population. In addition, there is a strategic importance of energy security and sustainability in enhancing the mission effectiveness of military facilities. This discussion addresses solutions and factors for innovative uses of DoD operational waste streams.

Chair: Rich Sullivan, Director, Business Development, ITility

Daniel Weekley, Vice President of Innovation, Dominion Energy
Melissa Pennington, Sustainability Coordinator, Materials Management Branch, EPA
Mark Philbrick, BETO, U.S. Department of Energy
Stephen Cosper, Environment Engineer, US Army Construction Engineering Research Lab

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

Defense Medical Technology Challenge VI

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Review Panelists
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI
Jennifer Perusini, Founder & CEO, Neurovation Labs, Inc.
Albert Chan, Vice President, Chief of Digital Patient Experience, Sutter Health
11:05 AM
PainQx Platform, PainQx, Pennsylvania

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Annapolis 1 

Tech to Protect: Coding Competition for Emergency Responders

Across the globe, there is a need for software applications to transform the way first responders serve their communities. However, due to the unique circumstances, difficult conditions, and unpredictable environments in which public safety end-users operate, there are barriers to unitizing untested software in their daily routines. NIST PSCR, a mission-driven federal research lab, is working to reduce those barriers. This panel will highlight a newly launched open innovation program challenging participants from across the country to create software solutions which address key challenges faced by first responders.

Moderator: George Rice, Partner, RedFlash Group

Craig Connelly, Prize & Challenge Specialist, PSCR Innovation Accelerator, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Cherry Blossom Ballroom 

Additive Manufacturing - ASTM: Standardizations, Qualification & Certification

1:00 PM
Qualification research on laser powder bed fusion of AlSi10Mg structures, Youngstown State University
1:30 PM
Development of 4340 Steel Processing Parameters on the EOS M290, U.S. Army ARDEC
2:00 PM
Identifying methods to improve the structural integrity of multi-component, additive manufactured objects through the use of the ASTM/ISO 52915 AMF format, Avante Technology, LLC
2:20 PM
Navigating Processing, Structure and Properties During Additive Manufacturing Development, Aerojet Rocketdyne
3:00 PM
A Framework and Tools for Additive Manufacturing Qualification and Certification, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command
3:30 PM
On the Development of Fatigue and Damage Tolerance Framework for Additively Manufactured Parts, FAA
4:00 PM
Fracture Control and Structural Certification Guidance for Additive Manufactured Spacecraft Structures, NASA Johnson Space Center
4:30 PM
Perspective on Nondestructive Evaluation of Additive Manufactured Components, US Air Force Research Laboratory
5:05 PM
ASTM: Standardizations, Qualification & Certification Panel Discussion

1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Eastern Shore 2 

Additive Manufacturing - ASTM: In-Situ Monitoring and NDT

1:00 PM
Characterization of Defects in Metal Additive Manufacturing using In-situ Diagnostics, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
1:30 PM
Challenges in Manufacturing and Inspecting Internal Features for Aluminum SLM Additive Manufactured Components, University of Huddersfield
1:50 PM
Probability of detection of seeded AM defects using X-ray Computed Tomography, NIST
2:10 PM
In-Line Inspection of Additive Manufactured Parts Using Laser Ultrasonics, Intelligent Optical Systems
2:30 PM
Exposing hidden mechanics and the effects of defects in additively manufactured metal structures via novel combination of mechanical and non-destructive testing techniques, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
3:05 PM
Powder bed fusion in-situ monitoring for the rapid detection of defects, Monash University
3:35 PM
A study of applying 3D printing to improve testing reliability in Testing, Inspection and Certification (TIC) Industry, The Open University of Hong Kong
3:55 PM
Elemental Analysis of Powdered Metals and Additively Manufactured Parts, SPECTRO Analytical Instruments
4:15 PM
Spatially variant structures: unlocking the full potential of additive manufacturing, nTopology
4:35 PM
Scan-by-Scan Thermal Modeling for Defect and Prediction at the Part Scale, Cornell University
5:05 PM
ASTM: In-Situ Monitoring and NDT, Panel Discussion

 

 
 

Produced by

TechConnect
 

© Copyright 2018 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.