Defense TechConnect

NOVEMBER 28-30, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC

2022 DETAILED PROGRAM   2022 DAY-AT-A-GLANCE 

All Times Listed Are in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
Program is Subject to Change


TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 2022


8:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom A 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Keynotes: DOD Leadership, SBIR, ATI Consortia Spotlights, Resilience Week

US Armed Forces Color Guard, "The President's Own" US Marine Band Vocalist, U.S. Department of Defense
Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI
Joe Bryan, Chief Sustainability Officer and Senior Advisor for Climate, U.S. Department of Defense
ATI Consortia Spotlights Keynote Panel: ADC, NSC, CREaTe, and RISE
Moderator: Matthew Laudon, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI
Vipin Arora, America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium (NSC)
Marty Ryan, Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe), Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Michael Wu, Executive Director, Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy Consortium (RISE)
 
Caitlin Durkovich, Senior Director for Resilience and Response, National Security Council
John Williams, Director of Innovation & Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration
Genevieve Lind, SBIR Program Manager, NOAA
Ben Schrag, NSF SBIR Program Manager, NSF
Bob Smith, Navy SBIR PM, Navy

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Baltimore 2 

Funding and Partnership Models for Academia and Small Business

Join our panel of experts in a discussion about recommended pathways to work with the military and large defense companies (primes). From those new to working with the Department of Defense to those who have experience with military customers, this session will give you ideas and new connections.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI

Frank "D9" DiGiovanni, Col(r) USAF, Director, Agile Operational Technology, Academic Partnership Engagement Experiment (APEX)
Joe Epstein, Strategic Partnerships Lead, Engineering and Technology Strategy, Lockheed Martin Space
Sonny Tahiliani, Executive Director & Technology Principal, RTX Ventures

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Autonomy, Mobility, Space and Defense

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Review Panelists
Craig Owens, Corporate & Aeronautics Program Mgr, Small Business Innovation Research - SBIR, Lockheed Martin
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Scott Swanson, Deputy Director, Agile Operational Technology, APEX Program
Paul Staszak, BDS Technology Strategy SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing
10:42 AM
trellyz Logistics Hub, trellyz inc., California
11:03 AM

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge Session I

The National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge (NIIC) Finalists compete for a $50K prize pool sponsored by Resilient Infrastructure & Secure Energy Consortium (RISE), National Spectrum Consortium (NSC), and Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe). NIIC aligns with the nation's monumental investments through the Infrastructure Law, the House's American COMPETES Act and the Senate's U.S. Innovation and Competition Act (USICA).

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Matthew Laudon (Opening Remarks), Vice President, TechConnect, ATI Division
Review Panelists
Chris Murray, Consultant, RISE Consortium
Marty Ryan, Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, in support of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Eric Griesenbrock, Director of Innovation & Strategic Integration, Office of Energy Assurance, U.S. Air Force
Daphne Fuentevilla, Chemical Engineer and Power System Specialist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division, U.S. Navy
Josh Conway, Director of Semiconductor Technologies, America's Frontier Fund
10:45 AM
GridMatrix Insights Dashboard, GridMatrix, California
10:53 AM
Deployable Airborne Power Generators, Windlift, Inc, North Carolina
11:09 AM

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

America's DataHub Innovation Challenge I

Join the first ever innovation acceleration challenge for America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), representing the National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES) - the National Science Foundation's (NSF) statistical agency and one of 13 statistical agencies across the Federal government. This Challenge seeks the tools of new data integration and distribution solutions, data linking, as well as data security and privacy innovation, in order to more effectively use information to solve some of our toughest challenges.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Vipin Arora (Opening Remarks), Deputy Division Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES), National Science Foundation (NSF)
Review Panelists
Vipin Arora, Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
John Finamore, Chief Statistician, NCSES, NSF
Emilda Rivers, Director, NCSES, NSF
Alex Marten, Associate Director, National Center for Environmental Economics, EPA
Asif Bhatti, S&T Lead, America's Frontier Fund
Linda Young, Chief Mathematical Statistician and Director of Research and Development Division, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service
10:53 AM
11:01 AM
SecureCompute, DataSecTech, Texas
11:26 AM
NutManager Data Management platform, NUTS Technologies Inc., Illinois
11:34 AM
Opendatasoft, Opendatasoft, Massachusetts

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR 101

Moderator: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation
Becky Aistrup, Managing Partner, BBC Consulting

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: IEEE Papers I

Timothy Farkas, Movement-based disruption estimators: Using mobile location data to predict community variation in disaster impacts, RS21
Craig Bakker, Deception-Based Cyber Attacks on Hierarchical Control Systems using Domain-Aware Koopman Learning, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: IEEE Papers II

Mukesh Gautam, Post-Disaster Microgrid Formation for Enhanced Distribution System Resilience, University of Nevada, Reno
Som Dhulipala, Efficient Interdependent Systems Recovery Modeling with DeepONets, Idaho National Labratory

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Catalyzing Resilience: A Conversation with Department of Defense Climate Advisors

Join Michael Wu, Executive Director of the Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy (RISE) Consortium, for a moderated conversation with senior climate officials from DoD. Attendees will learn about the evolving global strategic environment, threats to U.S. military missions and strategic interests related to climate, and innovations and investments to strengthen DoD's resilience posture.

Chair: Michael Wu, Principal, Converge Strategies

Will Rogers, Senior Climate Advisor, U.S. Army
Rachel Ross, Deputy Chief Sustainability Officer, U.S. Department of Defense
Annalise Blum, Senior Advisor for Climate, ASD Homeland Defense & Hemispheric Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense
Jennifer DeCesaro, Director for Climate Security and Resilience, National Security Council

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: States and Tribes Unlocking Historic Federal Investments in Resilience

This session discusses how states and tribal governments are unlocking a historic amount of federal investment in energy resilience through opportunities such as the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act. The panelists will discuss how this opportunity can be leveraged to create a lasting transformation in resilience planning, which can thereby solidify a process for sustained, efficient, and effective energy resilience investment. Particular focus will be on understanding the analytical and informational needs of states and tribes as they embark on this transformation, and areas where the research community are poised to support these needs

Chair: Bobby Jeffers, Program Manager V-Research, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Liz Weber, Project Manager IV-Research, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Kirsten Verclas, Managing Director, NASEO
Stan Atcitty, Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratory
Dawn Davis, Environmental Justice Specialist, Idaho National Laboratory

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)


12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
 

Resilience Week Lunch (on own)


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Healthcare and Medical Devices I

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Review Panelists
Kendra Lawrence, Project Manager, WPAC PMO, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
Kathleen Gilpin, Director of Discovery & Engagement, APEX
Edward Diehl, Commercialization Officer, Medical Technology Transfer, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC)
1:22 PM
MyoLink, GreenLight Bionics, South Dakota
1:29 PM
Accuro automated pain therapy guidance solution, Rivanna Medical, Inc., Virginia
1:36 PM
1:43 PM
An Artistic Neurotechnology to Improve Mental Health, University of South Florida, Florida
1:50 PM
Small molecule drug to treat bone disease, ExesaLibero Pharma, Inc, West Virginia

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge Session II

The National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge (NIIC) Finalists compete for a $50K prize pool sponsored by Resilient Infrastructure & Secure Energy Consortium (RISE), National Spectrum Consortium (NSC), and Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe). NIIC aligns with the nation's monumental investments through the Infrastructure Law, the House's American COMPETES Act and the Senate's U.S. Innovation and Competition Act (USICA).

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Michael Wu, Executive Director, RISE Consortium
Marty Ryan, Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium
Chris Murray, Consultant, RISE Consortium
Paul Robinson, Executive Advisor, Bedford Funds, LP
Eric Griesenbrock, Director of Innovation & Strategic Integration, Office of Energy Assurance, U.S. Air Force
Daphne Fuentevilla, Chemical Engineer and Power System Specialist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division, U.S. Navy
Josh Conway, Director of Semiconductor Technologies, America's Frontier Fund
Amanda Blumenthal, Engineer, Naval Operational Energy Office, Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research Development and Acquisition
1:21 PM
AI for Next Generation Networks, EINO, Inc., New York
1:29 PM
Tech-Enabled Dashboard (TED), Silicon Harlem, New York

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

America's DataHub Innovation Challenge II

Join the first ever innovation acceleration challenge for America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), representing the National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES) - the National Science Foundation's (NSF) statistical agency and one of 13 statistical agencies across the Federal government. This $50K Prize Pool Challenge seeks the tools of new data integration and distribution solutions, data linking, as well as data security and privacy innovation, in order to more effectively use information to solve some of our toughest challenges.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Vipin Arora, Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
John Finamore, Chief Statistician, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Emilda Rivers, Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Alex Marten, Economics, National Center for Environmental Economics, EPA
Asif Bhatti, S&T Lead, America's Frontier Fund
Linda Young, Chief Mathematical Statistician and Director of Research and Development Division, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service
1:05 PM
Armored Container Format, Sylabs Inc, Nevada
1:13 PM
Use & Abuse of Personal Information Dashboard, Virginia Tech National Security Institute, Virginia
1:29 PM
Duality SecurePlus Platform, Duality Technologies, New Jersey
1:37 PM

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings

Agency presentations on current and upcoming funding opportunities. SBA overview of additional Agencies and closing brief. Agency reps will be available to speak with attendees in the Expo Hall 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Melissa Wong, Innovative Research Division, Department of Transportation
Melinda Coffman, USDA SBIR/STTR Program Manager, USDA
Genevieve Lind, SBIR Program Manager, NOAA
Ben Schrag, NSF SBIR Program Manager, NSF
Edward Metz, ED SBIR Program Manager, Department of Education
Jacqueline Gray, SBIR Program Manager, NIST
Bob Renner, SBIR Program Outreach Manager, Department of Homeland Security
Eileen Chant, Outreach Program Manager, Department of Energy
Susan Celis, DoD SBIR/STTR Program Manager, Department of Defense
Bob Smith, Navy SBIR PM, Navy
Christina Barnhill, MDA SBIR/STTR Program Operations Manager, Missile Defense Agency
Paul Reid, US Army DEVCOM, Army
Mina Khalil, SBIR/STTR Program Manager, SOCOM

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
 

CWMD/MCDC Member Meeting

Consortia Updates, Proposal Process, Forecasts Support Programs & Member Reception

Mike Stebbins, Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction (CWMD), Vice President, Manufacturing & Threat Countermeasures, ATI
Jonathan Osborn, Executive Director, Composite Manufacturing Technology Center (CMTC)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Nexus: National Security and the Private Sector

The cybersecurity crossroads of national security and the private sector. Attendees will learn about the blurring battle space between critical infrastructure owner/operators and the mission assurance they support in the Department of Defense and how coordinated cyber defense is essential to staving off the worst consequences of global energy insecurity.

Chair: Jonathon Monken, Principal, Converge Strategies, LLC

Maggie Smith, Assistant Professor, Scientific Researcher, U.S. Army Cyber Institute
Rebecca Gagliostro, Cybersecurity and Government Relations Advisor, Southern Company

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Community Instigators Forging Climate Resilience

Superstorm Sandy, Hurricane Maria, Winter Storm Uri. No community is immune from the effects of extreme weather events caused by a changing climate. In this session, attendees will learn from organizations responsible for building our resilient future by designing infrastructure and planning criteria that prioritizes climate resilience.

Chair: Dawn Davis, Environmental Justice Specialist, Idaho National Laboratory

CP Smith, Executive Director, Cooperativa Hidroeléctrica de la
Kevin Wright, Co-founder, President, ProtoGen
David Riley, Co-Creator, Indigenized Energy Initiative

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Baltimore 5 

Resilience Week: Networking Space: Cybersecurity for Protective Relays over Serial and IP

Chair: Ariel Stenger, Program Manager, Sierra Nevada Corporation

Sean Bayless, Systems Engineer, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Jake Gentle, Senior Power Systems Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory
Steve Bukowski, Infrastructure Security, Idaho National Laboratory

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

DTC Break


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Expo Hall Opens


2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Resilience Week Break


2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Healthcare and Medical Devices II

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: John David, CTO, BryceTech

Review Panelists
Kendra Lawrence, Project Manager, WPAC PMO, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight
John David, CTO, BryceTech
Edward Diehl (Opening Remarks), Commercialization Officer, Medical Technology Transfer, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC)
Kathleen Gilpin, Director of Discovery & Engagement, APEX
2:32 PM
Dynamic single-cell analysis, CellChorus, Texas
2:39 PM
NeuroCatch® Platform, HealthTech Connex, Massachusetts
3:00 PM
Surgical Training Device with Mechanical Feedback, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, Texas

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge Session III

The National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge (NIIC) Finalists compete for a $50K prize pool sponsored by Resilient Infrastructure & Secure Energy Consortium (RISE), National Spectrum Consortium (NSC), and Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe). NIIC aligns with the nation's monumental investments through the Infrastructure Law, the House's American COMPETES Act and the Senate's U.S. Innovation and Competition Act (USICA).

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Michael Wu, Executive Director, RISE Consortium
Marty Ryan, Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium
Chris Murray, Consultant, RISE Consortium
Eric Griesenbrock, Director of Innovation & Strategic Integration, Office of Energy Assurance, U.S. Air Force
Josh Conway, Director of Semiconductor Technologies, America's Frontier Fund
Amanda Blumenthal, Engineer, Naval Operational Energy Office, Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research Development and Acquisition
2:20 PM
Nano Mosaic SPE Flow Technology for Lithium, Minerva Lithium, North Carolina
2:36 PM
Rare Earth Free MnBi Permanent Magnet, Magnet Energy LLC, Ohio
2:44 PM
Membrane Biofilm Reactor (MBfR), Precient Technologies LLC, Arizona
2:52 PM
Innovative, Sustainable Re-mining Technology, Phoenix Tailings, Massachusetts


2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

America's DataHub Innovation Challenge III

Join the first ever innovation acceleration challenge for America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), representing the National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES) - the National Science Foundation's (NSF) statistical agency and one of 13 statistical agencies across the Federal government. This $50K Prize Pool Challenge seeks the tools of new data integration and distribution solutions, data linking, as well as data security and privacy innovation, in order to more effectively use information to solve some of our toughest challenges.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Vipin Arora, Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
John Finamore, Chief Statistician, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Emilda Rivers, Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Alex Marten, Economics, National Center for Environmental Economics, EPA
Asif Bhatti, S&T Lead, America's Frontier Fund
Linda Young, Chief Mathematical Statistician and Director of Research and Development Division, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service
2:20 PM
Reslient Hybrid Data Fabric for the Computing Edge, Kinnami Software Corporation, Massachusetts
2:28 PM
Bravo Castle Bravo, Mississippi State, Mississippi
2:36 PM
AI Integration Platform, AI Squared, District of Columbia
2:44 PM
Eden - operating fabric/infrastructure for IoT deployments, Internet of Everything Corporation, California
2:52 PM
UbiVu Cloud-Based Dashboard, Ubicquia, Florida

2:15 PM - 3:10 PM
Baltimore 2 

Operational Energy and Logistics Summit: Energy Innovation Spotlights

The Operational Energy and Logistics Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with operational energy and logistics capabilities to support the DoD's needs.

Chair: Michael Mazzocco, President and CEO, Alytic, Inc.

Review Panelists
Reginald Thomas, Deputy Director, Branch Head, Logistics Combat Element (LCE) Division, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps
Maria Posada, Energy REACTS Portfolio Director, Energy KPP and Policy, DASN (RDT&E), Operational Energy, U.S. Navy
Michael Mazzocco, President and CEO, Alytic, Inc.
Robert Mitchell, Navy Maritime Energy Coordinator, N94D Operational Energy Office
2:20 PM
2:41 PM
Stealth Power’s Clean Generator for Resilient Power, Stealth Power
3:02 PM
New Material - COEDI, Skuld LLC, Ohio

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Inside the Head of the Evaluators

Moderator: Elden Hawkes, Jr., Office of Investment & Innovation, Program Analyst
Ben Schrag, NSF Program Director, SBIR/STTR Program Director
Mina Khalil, USSOCOM, SBIR/STTR Program Manager
David Songstad, USDA
Mark Davidson, NASA

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: The Road from Good Ideas to Fielded Tech Protecting the Energy System

Too many good ideas hatched in research labs never make it to operational technology securing real systems. Why? Is the technology not the right solution at the right time? Are motivations and incentives misaligned between research and OEMs? Can it be solved through more demonstration? Is the gap less in the technology and more in the policy and/or market realities? Or is it a mix of all of these factors?

Chair: Dan Herway, Vice President, Idaho Scientific

Pete Fischer, Senior Director, Cyber Programs, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Jim Plourde, Federal Sales Manager, Siemens
Jordan Henry, Chief Cybersecurity Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Fowad Muneer, Acting Deputy Director, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response (CESER)

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Calling on the Future to Protect the Mission: Methodology to Protect Critical Infrastructure

While mitigation – the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions – is getting a great deal of attention and capturing the majority of funds allocated in response to the climate crisis, infrastructure adaption and resilience is not adequately prioritized at present. Without a plan to identify and protect the most important infrastructure elements that undergird critical DHS missions, key USG functions will begin to experience unacceptable impairment and potentially, failure. In this interactive talk we will describe the three key elements of a pilot we're designing to address these challenges:

Chair: Andy Bochman, Senior Grid Strategist, Idaho National Laboratory

Ryan Hruska, Senior Infrastructure Analyst, Idaho National Laboratory
Kyle Pfeiffer, Director of the National Preparedness Analytics Center, Argonne National Laboratory

3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge Session IV and Prize Announcement

The National Infrastructure Innovation Challenge (NIIC) Finalists compete for a $50K prize pool sponsored by Resilient Infrastructure & Secure Energy Consortium (RISE), National Spectrum Consortium (NSC), and Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe). NIIC aligns with the nation's monumental investments through the Infrastructure Law, the House's American COMPETES Act and the Senate's U.S. Innovation and Competition Act (USICA).

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Michael Wu, Executive Director, RISE Consortium
Marty Ryan, Vice President for Naval Technologies, ATI
Joe Kochan, Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium
Chris Murray, Consultant, RISE Consortium
Eric Griesenbrock, Director of Innovation & Strategic Integration, Office of Energy Assurance, U.S. Air Force
Josh Conway, Director of Semiconductor Technologies, America's Frontier Fund
Amanda Blumenthal, Engineer, Naval Operational Energy Office, Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research Development and Acquisition
3:35 PM
CoolFilm, Heat Inverse, New York
3:51 PM
Community Distributed Power, MODULA S INC, Idaho

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

America's DataHub Innovation Challenge Prize Announcement

Join the first ever innovation acceleration challenge for America's DataHub Consortium (ADC), representing the National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES) - the National Science Foundation's (NSF) statistical agency and one of 13 statistical agencies across the Federal government. This $50K Prize Pool Challenge seeks the tools of new data integration and distribution solutions, data linking, as well as data security and privacy innovation, in order to more effectively use information to solve some of our toughest challenges.

Chair: Nick Kacsandi, Executive Director, TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Vipin Arora, Deputy Division Director, NCSES, NSF
John Finamore, Chief Statistician, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Emilda Rivers, Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, NSF
Alex Marten, Economics, National Center for Environmental Economics, EPA
Asif Bhatti, S&T Lead, America's Frontier Fund
Linda Young, Chief Mathematical Statistician and Director of Research and Development Division, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service

3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

Operational Energy and Logistics Summit: Alternative and Direct Energy to Power the Force

Next generation energy and logistics solutions to power the force is at the forefront of DoD priorities. Learn from this expert panel representing combatant commands, retired military, and federal laboratories as they discuss direct energy, nuclear, and other solutions to support our agile forces around the world.

Steve Gorin, Partnership Leader, Material and Chemical Science and Technology Directorate, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, on behalf of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
James Gough, Transportation Services Director, Marine Corps Installations Command, G4, U.S. Marine Corps

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Conducting a Phase I

Moderator: Karen West, SBIR Consultant
Eric Blatt, Intellectual Property Lawyer
ML Mackey, Beacon

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, ATI Consortia Pavilion, Resilience Week, and Smart Cities Expo & Reception


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR Pavilion Agency Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Resilience Week: Tech Transfer with Cyber CP Poster Sessions, Expo Hall


WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 28, 2022


8:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom A 

TechConnect Innovation Keynotes: DOD Leadership, ATI Consortia Spotlights, and Resilience Week

Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI
Roberto Guerrero, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force-IE&E, US Air Force
Shahir Gerges, Director of Business Strategy, Orbital Reef
ATI Consortia Spotlight Keynote Panel: MTEC, CWMD, MCDC, SHIC, VLC
Moderator: Matthew Laudon, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI
Lauren Palestrini, Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)
Mike Stebbins, Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction (CWMD), Vice President, Manufacturing & Threat Countermeasures, ATI
Mike Stebbins, Medical CBRN Defense Consortium (MCDC), Vice President, Manufacturing & Threat Countermeasures, ATI
Zachary Downs, Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)
Paul Dudley, Vertical Lift Consortium (VLC), Vice President, Armament Technologies Division, ATI
 
Brigadier General Mark Clingan, Assistant Deputy Commandant to Combat Development and Integration and Deputy Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command
Resilience Week Keynote Panel:
Moderator: Michael Wu, Executive Director, RISE and Principal, Converge Strategies
Maria Robinson, Director, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy, Grid Deployment Office
Sharon Burke, Founder, President, Ecospherics, LLC
Liz Ramsay Dalton, Senior Vice President, Boundary Stone Partners
Keynote Panel: A New Model for Federal Partnerships: Scaling Up Collaborative, Competitive Ecosystems
Brittany Sickler, Program Manager, EDA Communities, U.S. Economic Development Administration (EDA)
Eric Smith, Director, Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, U.S. Economic Development Administration (EDA)
Jennifer Garson, Director of the Water Power Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Thyaga Nandagopol, Directorate of Technology, Innovation and Partnerships (TIP), National Science Foundation

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: AI/Data/Cyber/Software

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Justin Fanelli, Technical Director, Naval Information Warfare Center, U.S. Navy
Paul Staszak, BDS Technology Strategy SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing
Ross Roley, Battelle, On behalf of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Frank "D9" DiGiovanni, Col(r) USAF, Director, Agile Operational Technology, Academic Partnership Engagement Experiment (APEX)
Michael Salpukas, Senior Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Missiles & Defense
James Becker, Program Manager, Northrop Grumman Corporation
10:45 AM
Multipurpose Digital Data Viewer (MDDV™), American Data Solutions, LLC, Georgia
11:41 AM
DataTwin: A Proactive Data Management Solution, Texas State University, Texas

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Medical Innovation Challenge Session I

Join the world's largest medical innovation acceleration and awards program, featuring a $200K in prize pool aligned with four leading medtech consortia representing over $20 Billion in health technology contracting authority. This is the second in a series of ATI sponsored accelerator events aligned with government, industry and societal needs.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Matthew Laudon (Opening Remarks), Vice President, TechConnect, ATI Division
Review Panelists
Al Emondi, Consultant (formerly with DARPA), ATI
John David, CTO, BryceTech
Kyle Braaten, Vice President, Business Development Biosurveillance and Environmental Secto, Parsons
Tayyaba Feroze, DTRA RD-CXR
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight, LLC
Mike Stebbins, Vice President, ATI; Executive Director: CWMD (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction) Consortium and MCDC (Medical CBRN Defense Consortium), CWMD and MCDC
Zachary Downs, Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)
Mei Sun, Neurosensory Portfolio Manager, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USMRDC)
Lauren Palestrini, Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)
10:52 AM
Lab11 Mist, broad-spectrum antiviral therapeutic, Lab11 Therapeutics Inc., New York
10:59 AM
An innovative adhesive hydrogel for advanced bleeding, Limax Biosciences, Inc, Massachusetts
11:06 AM
Point of Care NMR, Livivos Inc, California
11:13 AM
Nanofiber-Reinforced Hydrogel Dressings, Luna Labs USA, LLC, Virginia
11:27 AM
MedSafer, McGill University Health Centre, Canada

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Urban Air Mobility Challenge I

Join the Urban Air Mobility acceleration and $50K Prize awards program sponsored by the Vertical Lift Consortium, the nation's leading organization rapidly transitioning innovative aviation technologies for the U.S. government.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Nick Lappos (Opening Remarks), Senior Technical Fellow, Advanced Technology, Sikorsky Aircraft
Review Panelists
Sterling Alley, Technology Transition Lead, AFWERX
Nick Lappos, Senior Technical Fellow, Advanced Technology, Sikorsky Aircraft
John Piasecki, President and CEO, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
John Stough, Chief Architecture Officer, JHNA
Rudy Ostovich, Managing Partner, Parker Ostovich & Associates
Anubhav Datta, Professor, UMD
John McKeown, Independent Consultant, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
10:45 AM
electric Tip Drive Rotor System, KRyanCreative, LLC, South Carolina
10:53 AM
Highly Maneuverable e-VTOL for Helicopter Impenetrable, 4Front Robotics / University of Calgary, Canada
11:29 AM
Rotary Aircrew Posture Support (RAPS) System, Luna Labs USA, LLC, Virginia

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Baltimore 2 

Operational Energy and Logistics Summit: Fueling the Fight

Energy is an enabler of joint military capabilities, and ensuring availability of sufficient energy supplies will only grow in importance with the development of new energy-intensive technologies. Distributed operations and contested logistics will challenge the sustainment of combat forces and place a premium on capabilities with longer range, time on station, endurance, and the ability to adapt to evolving energy needs. U.S. Air Force and DoD experts in logistics, wargaming, and energy will discuss how this will impact operations and affect our ability to sustain the fight.

Chair: Troy Warshel, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy (SAF/IEN), U.S. Air Force

Matthew Sigstad, Chief, Logistics and Sustainment, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy (SAF/IEN), U.S. Air Force
Dominick Wright, Operational Energy Modeling & Simulation/Wargaming Analyst, U.S. Air Force
Lt Col Justin Settles, Deputy Director, China Aerospace Studies Institute

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Navigating SBIR Agency Differences

Moderator: Erick Page-Littleford, Program Analyst, Office of Investment & Innovation
Brian Shipley, Navy Commercialization PM, Navy
Erik Pierstorff, NSF Program Director, NSF
Nancy Kamei, NCI Program Director, National Cancer Institute at NIH
Genevieve Lind, Director, SBIR Program, NOAA

11:15 AM - 12:20 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Transitioning from Phase I to Phase II

Moderator: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, Office of Investment & Innovation
Christina Barnhill, MDA SBIR/STTR Program Operations Manager, MDA
Dusty Lang, Director, SBIR Program, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Carol Rabke, Tech to Market (T2M) Advisor, DOE

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 5 

Resilience Week Special Session: The Cyber War: Cybersecurity and Critical Infrastructure Resilience

Join CyberCP at Resilience Week 2022 for a special session dedicated to commercializing R&D for the Cyber War. The United States is under constant cyber attack from Russia, China, and other nation state adversaries. Cyberattacks are low cost missions that disrupt U.S. national security. The CyberWar has started. Protecting the most critical US infrastructure is paramount to maintaining the traditional military capabilities of the country. This panel explores the history, the best practices, capabilities and technologies developed for the US defense and intelligence community, bringing these to the critical infrastructure sectors to defend American Industry. Following this session, networking space will be provided for attendees to discuss technology transfer opportunities.

Chair: Jason Gayl, Managing Partner, Cyber CP

Craig Rieger, Chief Control Systems Research Engineer and a Directorate Fellow, Idaho National Laboratory
Clif Triplett, Chairman of Technology Board, CyberCP
Zach Tudor, Associate Laboratory Director for National Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: IEEE Papers III

Nina Lopez, Supply Chain Risk Management: Data Structuring, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Charles Prince, A Digital Twin System for Replaying Cyber Mission Data, NPS

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: IEEE Papers IV

Steven Foster, Organizational Adaptation to a Fundamental Surprise Event: The Case of Class Scheduling at a Large Academic Institution, Clemson University
Mohammed Hussain, A Smart Grid Co-Simulation Platform for Virtual Device Simulation, West Virginia Univeristy

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Evaluating Energy Resilience Exercises

This session will dive deep into the when, why, and what it takes to execute three types of energy resilience exercises: tabletop, functional, and full-scale. Panelists will share their own real-world experiences to help the audience understand which exercise type is best for their own organization's energy resilience goals and how the exercises can be complementary.

Chair: Adair Douglas, Director, Converge Strategies, LLC

Alex Pina, Director, Converge Strategies, LLC
Amanda Sramek, Senior Manager, Security, American Gas Association
Michael Savena, Director, Global Utility Operations, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (NAVFAC) HQ

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Technical Assistance Supporting Community Energy Resilience to Climate Risks

This session will present and demonstrate technical assistance provided by national laboratories to support energy resilience in at-risk communities. The session will begin with an overview of the Microgrid Conceptual Design Methodology, which enables communities to identify and priorities the critical services necessary to be powered during a resilience event. This discussion will include some of the core resilience metrics used to evaluate and improve resilience, such as the social burden metric which quantifies the additional effort that people must expend to obtain critical services during an electric outage. Next, place-based examples of past and ongoing technical assistance in island and remote communities will be presented. To end, as an interactive effort, the audience members will be collectively work through an exercise, guided by the presenters, to prioritize critical loads and begin the design process of a microgrid on “Paradise Island,” a fictional location with challenges reminiscent of the real-world locations the presenters have worked with.


Chair: Birk Jones, Research and Development Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories

Meredith Pringle, Director, Converge Strategies, LLC
Olga Hart, Principal Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
Robert Broderick, Principal Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
Andrea Mammoli, Principal Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
 

Lunch (on own)


12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
 

Resilience Week Lunch (on own)


1:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Electronics, Sensors, C5ISR

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Bart Romanowicz, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Paul Staszak, BDS Technology Strategy SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing
Scott Swanson, Deputy Director, Agile Operational Technology, APEX Program
Tim Fowler, (IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM
Martha Symko-Davies, Laboratory Program Manager- ACES, NREL
Paul Feinberg, Head Of Partnerships, Sector CTO Office, Northrop Grumman Corporation
1:05 PM
High-Speed, Long-Range Resupply, LeVanta Tech LLC, Missouri
1:19 PM
Cooperative IR and RF based Automatic Target Detector, Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., Maryland
1:26 PM
1:40 PM
Powered toothbrush with evacuation, Rutgers School of Dental Medicine, New Jersey
1:47 PM
Utilization of Microwave Architecture (Wifi) for Passive Indoor Sensing Applications, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, Texas

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Medical Innovation Challenge Session II

Join the world's largest medical innovation acceleration and awards program, featuring a $200K in prize pool aligned with four leading medtech consortia representing over $20 Billion in health technology contracting authority. This is the second in a series of ATI sponsored accelerator events aligned with government, industry and societal needs.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Al Emondi, Consultant (formerly with DARPA), ATI
John David, CTO, BryceTech
Kyle Braaten, Vice President, Business Development Biosurveillance and Environmental Secto, Parsons
Tayyaba Feroze, DTRA RD-CXR
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight, LLC
Mike Stebbins, Vice President, ATI; Executive Director: CWMD (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction) Consortium and MCDC (Medical CBRN Defense Consortium), CWMD and MCDC
Zachary Downs, Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)
Mei Sun, Neurosensory Portfolio Manager, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USMRDC)
Lauren Palestrini, Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)
1:13 PM
Point-of-care for stroke triage in the ambulance, Pockit diagnostics LTD, United Kingdom
1:21 PM
FlowSense™, Rhaeos, Inc., Illinois
1:29 PM
Recover faster, age stronger, live healthier, Ridgeline Therapeutics, Texas

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Urban Air Mobility Challenge II

Join the Urban Air Mobility acceleration and $50K Prize awards program sponsored by the Vertical Lift Consortium, the nation's leading organization rapidly transitioning innovative aviation technologies for the U.S. government.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Sterling Alley, Technology Transition Lead, AFWERX
Nick Lappos, Senior Technical Fellow, Advanced Technology, Sikorsky Aircraft
John Piasecki, President and CEO, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
John Stough, Chief Architecture Officer, JHNA
Rudy Ostovich, Managing Partner, Parker Ostovich & Associates
Anubhav Datta, Professor, UMD
John McKeown, Independent Consultant, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
TBA, Operational Energy Office, U.S. Navy
1:05 PM
1:21 PM
Model T of Aerial Vehicles AVA X8 and Winged X8, Aerial Vehicle Automation (AVA), Texas
1:29 PM
Quiet and Efficient UAM Propulsion Technology, Design, Analysis and Research Corporation, Kansas
1:37 PM
Economical, clean regional transport, LeVanta Tech LLC, Missouri
1:45 PM
Electric Flying Vehicle with VTOL, Coolbuck, Inc., California

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Baltimore 2 

Operational Energy and Logistics Summit: Logistics in a Contested Environment

The character of war is changing. Hear from military leadership on how they are operating in a 21st century enviroment. Overall military logistics and specific projects will be discussed.

Moderator: Jennifer Rocha, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI
James Caley, Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, in support of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Lt Col Justin Settles, Deputy Director, China Aerospace Studies Institute

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: Working With Defense Primes

Moderator: Matt Williams, Director, Rapid Innovation Fund, Department of Defense (DoD)
Alf Carroll, SBIR Black Belt & Tech Transitions Lead, Raytheon Missiles & Defense
Craig Owens, Small Business Innovation Research Program Manager, Lockheed Martin
Paul Staszak, Defense, Space and Security (BDS) SBIR Focal, Boeing
Terrell Reid, Manager of Supplier Diversity Programs, Northrop Grumman Corporation

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Valuing Resilience in Supply Chains

Organizations must think beyond their "fenceline" in order to achieve mission assurance and business continuity. Disruptions to interdependent, complex supply chains increasingly result in cascading failures that impact multiple users across the energy system. This session will identify cutting edge processes and tools for analyzing your organization's supply chain.

Chair: Eliza Hotchkiss, Senior Resilience Analyst and Technical Group Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Lionel Toba, Research Engineer, System Dynamics and Modeling Group, Idaho National Laboratory
Jessica McBroom, Director at National Security Council, National Security Council
Phil Rausch, Solar Commercial Manager, Hemlock Semiconductors

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Electrifying Transportation: EVs Resilience Assets

This session will explore how the widespread adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) represents a unique opportunity to consider how the growth of electric vehicle supply equipment (EVSE) across cities, states, and transportation corridors can be designed to enhance resilience for the entire energy system.

Chair: Lauren Gore, Principal, LDR Advisory Partners

Benny Varghese, Research Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory
Nicole Bulgarino, Executive Vice President, Ameresco
Amy McGuire, Director, Market Development, Highland Fleets

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Baltimore 5 

Resilience Week: Networking and Speed Dating: Innovation, Workforce, and Infrastructure


2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Lobby 

DTC Break


2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Expo Hall Opens


2:20 PM - 3:10 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Materials & Manufacturing

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Bart Romanowicz, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Joe Epstein, Strategic Partnerships Lead, Engineering and Technology Strategy, Lockheed Martin
Alison Gotkin, Associate Director, Strategic Business Development, Raytheon Technologies Research Center
Lana Stekovic, Future Technical Leader, Northrop Grumman Corporation
2:25 PM
2:39 PM
2:46 PM
Sustainable Extraction of Rare Earth Elements, Arctic Biotech Oath Inc., Alaska

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Medical Innovation Challenge Session III

Join the world's largest medical innovation acceleration and awards program, featuring a $200K in prize pool aligned with four leading medtech consortia representing over $20 Billion in health technology contracting authority. This is the second in a series of ATI sponsored accelerator events aligned with government, industry and societal needs.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Al Emondi, Consultant (formerly with DARPA), ATI
John David, CTO, BryceTech
Kyle Braaten, Vice President, Business Development Biosurveillance and Environmental Secto, Parsons
Tayyaba Feroze, DTRA RD-CXR
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight, LLC
Mike Stebbins, Vice President, ATI; Executive Director: CWMD (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction) Consortium and MCDC (Medical CBRN Defense Consortium), CWMD and MCDC
Zachary Downs, Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)
Mei Sun, Neurosensory Portfolio Manager, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USMRDC)
Lauren Palestrini, Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)
2:20 PM
2:36 PM
NeuroHawk and NeuStat, Sense Neuro Diagnostics, Ohio
2:44 PM
Ultrasonic Bone Fracture Healing Device, Sonogen Medical, Inc., Maryland

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Baltimore 2 

Operational Energy and Logistics Summit: Microgrid development for resilience, decarbonization, and mission sustainment

Chair: Katy Christiansen, Acting Laboratory Program Manager, Defense, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Tim Tetreault, Program Manager for Energy and Water, Environmental Security Technology Certification Program
Brian Miller, Senior Electrical Engineer and Principal Researcher, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Michael McGhee, Executive Director for Climate Resilience, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment & Energy Resilience, U.S. Department of Defense

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

SBIR/STTR: How to Find Support Organizations

Moderator: Brittany Sickler, EDA
Sherry Whitson, Wichita State University
Ann Peterson, Montana Innovation Partnership Network
Obum Ukabam, OK Catalyst

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR: Agency Meet and Greet, SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall


3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Assessing Cascading Impacts to National Critical Functions

As our critical infrastructure systems become more connected and more complex, risks to those systems become harder to identify, let alone mitigate. The cascading effects of an outage across our interdependent network of infrastructures and the full spectrum of the resulting physical and societal impacts have never been more relevant or more difficult to identify. Siloed models of physical infrastructure cannot fully answer the question of what critical services and institutions will be interrupted during or following a disaster, nor can they identify which weak links in our existing systems we need to reinforce. To address this need, the National Risk Management Center has supported development of interdisciplinary tools to track cascading impacts between National Critical Functions and underlying physical infrastructure assets, and the prioritization of cascading impacts due to logical dependencies. These novel approaches to system decomposition and functional dependency identification are the first critical, necessary steps towards building the capacity for massive cross-industry risk analyses.

Chair: Chloe Applegate, Deputy Associate Program Leader for Cyber Systems Analysis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Chel Samuels, Global Security Systems Analyst, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Rob Edsall, Program Manager, Geospatial Science Lead, Idaho National Laboratory
Andrea Fendt, Risk Analyst, National Risk Management Center

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

RISE Consortium: Catalyzing Resilience with the DoD R&D Community and RISE Member Meeting

Join RISE Consortium Executive Director, Michael Wu, for a moderated panel discussion with leaders from the Department of Defense’s energy R&D programs, including the Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), Environmental Security Technology Certification Program (ESTCP), and Operational Energy Capability Improvement Fund (OECIF). Together, these organizations are responsible for promoting the transfer of innovative technologies to the field and use/accelerate the adoption of leading commercial technology throughout DoD and the federal government. Attendees will hear first-hand from DoD R&D leaders about the latest energy, climate, and cyber resilience initiatives and opportunities for collaboration with the RISE Consortium.

Chair: Michael Wu, Principal, Converge Strategies

RuthAnne Darling, Director of Operational Energy Innovation, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Tim Tetreault, Program Manager for Energy and Water, Environmental Security Technology Certification Program
Lee Robinson, Defense Engagement Lead - Energy, Defense Innovation Unit
Eric Griesenbrock, Lead Principal Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory
Elise Joseph, Portfolio Director - Power, Energy, and Propulsion, Army Futures Command

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom B 

Future of Defense Acquisition

How will the government stimulate growth of a robust and resilient domestic industrial base? Join current government executives and senior policy experts to learn about the overarching vision, strategy, and sample programs to reduce barriers and burden on companies seeking government funding.

Christopher Zember ("Z"), Senior Fellow, Industrial Base Resilience
Chris O'Donnell, SES, DASD, Platform and Weapons Portfolio Management, OUSD, A&S
Patrick Breen, Senior Procurement Executive, NSF
Trish Martinelli, Regional Director, NSIN
Anthony Di Stasio, Director, Industrial Base Investments (Acting), U.S. Department of Defense
Jerry McGuin, Executive Director, Center for Government Contracting

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Medical Innovation Challenge Session IV and Prize Announcement

Join the world's largest medical innovation acceleration and awards program, featuring a $200K in prize pool aligned with four leading medtech consortia representing over $20 Billion in health technology contracting authority. This is the second in a series of ATI sponsored accelerator events aligned with government, industry and societal needs.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Al Emondi, Consultant (formerly with DARPA), ATI
John David, CTO, BryceTech
Kyle Braaten, Vice President, Business Development Biosurveillance and Environmental Secto, Parsons
Tayyaba Feroze, DTRA RD-CXR
Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight, LLC
Mike Stebbins, Vice President, ATI; Executive Director: CWMD (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction) Consortium and MCDC (Medical CBRN Defense Consortium), CWMD and MCDC
Zachary Downs, Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)
Mei Sun, Neurosensory Portfolio Manager, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USMRDC)
Lauren Palestrini, Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)
3:51 PM
Novel nanotech coating for implantable medical devices, Novaurum Biosciences Inc., Massachusetts
4:07 PM
Open Platform and Multi Quadrant Surgical Robot, XSurgical, Inc., Massachusetts

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Urban Air Mobility Challenge III and Prize Announcement

Join the Urban Air Mobility acceleration and $50K Prize awards program sponsored by the Vertical Lift Consortium, the nation's leading organization rapidly transitioning innovative aviation technologies for the U.S. government.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Sterling Alley, Technology Transition Lead, AFWERX
Nick Lappos, Senior Technical Fellow, Advanced Technology, Sikorsky Aircraft
John Piasecki, President and CEO, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
John Stough, Chief Architecture Officer, JHNA
Rudy Ostovich, Managing Partner, Parker Ostovich & Associates
Anubhav Datta, Professor, UMD
John McKeown, Independent Consultant, Piasecki Aircraft Corp
TBA, Operational Energy Office, U.S. Navy
2:52 PM
Hyper Sync Net for UAV Fleet Navigation, PhasorLab Inc, New Hampshire
3:08 PM
PicoUAS, IoTAI, Inc, California

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, ATI Consortia Pavilion, Resilience Week, and Smart Cities Expo & Reception


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

SBIR/STTR Pavilion Agency Meet and Greet, Expo Hall


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall B and C 

Resilience Week Poster Sessions, Expo Hall


THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 29, 2022


8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Understanding the Infrastructure Bill and Other Congressional Funding

Making sense of the $1.7+ Trillion of congressional funding made available through the Infrastructure Bill, Inflation Reduction Act, Semiconductor Chip Act, and now Biden's student loan forgiveness efforts to help deploy the people, technologies, processes and standards needed to harden US Critical Infrastructure.

Chair: Jason Gayl, Managing Partner, Cyber CP

Paul Docette, Vice President of Government Relations and Public Policy, Battelle Energy Alliance
Carl Kime, Principal, Innovative Federal Strategies

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Distributed Energy Resources in a Resilient Community

Chair: David Walter, Technology Manager, U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Energy Technologies Office

Samuel Bockenhauer, Grid Integration Lead, Water Power Technologies Office
Sohom Datta, Power Systems Researcher, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Fei Ding, Senior Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Megan Culler, Power Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Security Innovation Challenge I

The Security Innovation Challenge - sponsored by the Homeland Security Technology Consortium and powered by TechConnect, a division of ATI - features a $25K prize pool and open innovation pitches in the area of identity management.

Chair: Jonathan Jakischa, Senior Manager: Open Innovation Programs – TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Michael Dougherty (Opening Remarks), Principal, Deep Water Point
Review Panelists
Brian Seagrave, Partner, Deep Water Point
Michael Dougherty, Principal, Deep Water Point
Kay Olive, Principal, Olive Strategies
Soraya Correa, President & CEO, Soraya Correa & Associates LLC
John Sanders, Operating Advisor, M33 Growth
Ron Vitiello, Head of DHS Strategy and Plans, Axon
Admiral David Simpson, Former Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
9:10 AM
Edge AI-Powered Multi-Cue Video Surveillance, AInnovation Labs, Massachusetts
9:18 AM
Automation tools for IoT cybersecurity, BG Networks, Inc., Massachusetts
9:26 AM
Phen.ai, Canfield Consulting Group LLC d/b/a Canfield CyberDefense Group, Maryland
9:42 AM
Digi-ID, DigiByte Alliance, Wyoming

9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge I

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Matthew Laudon (Opening Remarks), Vice President, TechConnect, ATI Division
Review Panelists
Vincent Malone, Ret. Brig Gen., U.S. Army; Consultant, ATI
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, in support of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Ebad Jahangir, Associate Director, Technology Planning and Integration / Business Development, Raytheon Technologies

9:10 AM
The ultimate Virtual Reality Interface, VR Media Company LLC, Texas
9:42 AM
VxSIM, Dynamic Dimension Technologies, Maryland

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Medical, Biotech & Biodefense

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Michael Patterson (Opening Remarks), Program Manager, IARPA
Kathleen Gilpin, Director of Discovery & Engagement, APEX
Mike Stebbins, Vice President, ATI; Executive Director: CWMD (Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction) Consortium and MCDC (Medical CBRN Defense Consortium), CWMD and MCDC

8:45 AM
Biocidal Polymer for Long-term Surface Protection, MicroFree Bio Technology, LLC, South Dakota
8:59 AM
9:06 AM
An Improved Robotic Electrophysiology Platform for Arrhythmia Ablation, UNandUP
9:13 AM
9:34 AM
Novel host-targeted therapeutic approach, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Energy and AI/Data/Cyber

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Scott Swanson, Deputy Director, Agile Operational Technology, APEX Program
Bart Romanowicz, Vice President, TechConnect Division, ATI
Jonathan Hampton, Supplier Innovation Lead, Raytheon Missiles & Defense (RMD) Strategic Sourcing Organization
10:20 AM
10:34 AM
The World Avatar, Computational Modelling Cambridge Ltd. (CMCL), United Kingdom
10:55 AM
Telelift and Watchtower, Spooky Action, Tennessee

11:30 AM - 12:40 PM
Baltimore 1 

Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlight: Energy, AI/Data/Cyber, Biomedical

The Defense TechConnect Innovation Spotlights are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Emma Mooney, Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Scott Swanson, Deputy Director, Agile Operational Technology, APEX Program
Terrell Reid, Corporate Program Manager, Supplier Diversity, Northrop Grumman Corporation
11:35 AM
11:56 AM
Predictive Fault Management (PFM) Tool Suite, Ridgetop Group Inc., Arizona
12:03 PM
WorksIII Respirator, Applied Design Technologies Inc., Michigan
12:10 PM
12:24 PM
Identification of Body Fluids Using Raman Spectroscopy, The Research Foundation for SUNY, New York
12:31 PM
Viewpoint, a Cybersecurity Data Visualization tool, Ingalls Information Security, LLC, Louisiana

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Investor Appetite for Industrial Control Systems Cybersecurity Investments

This panel serves as a collaborative call for participants to test emerging technologies and security solutions, as well as workforce development activities.

Chair: Jason Gayl, Managing Partner, Cyber CP

Thurston Cromwell, Vice President - Development and Innovation, Emerson
Lucas Nelson, Lytical Ventures

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Cybersecurity State Awareness Tools and Methods for Energy Systems

This special session aims to present the conceptual understanding of cybersecurity stateawareness (CSA), quantify its development through analytical methods and tools, and explore market pathways to integrate into the commercialization and industry adoption. This session will consist of invited talks, presentations, and panel discussions from national labs and an industry member to highlight the ongoing research and development (R&D) efforts and future direction of works that will enhance the security and resilience of energy systems.

Chair: Vivek Singh, Researcher IV-Cyber Security & Resilience, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Justin Welch, Systems Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory
Craig Rieger, Chief Control Systems Research Engineer and a Directorate Fellow, Idaho National Laboratory
Zoe Dormuth, Cybersecurity Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Steve McElwee, Chief Information Security Officer, PJM Interconnection

10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Security Innovation Challenge II

The Security Innovation Challenge - sponsored by the Homeland Security Technology Consortium and powered by TechConnect, a division of ATI - features a $25K prize pool and open innovation pitches in the area of identity management.

Chair: Jonathan Jakischa, Senior Manager: Open Innovation Programs – TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Brian Seagrave, Partner, Deep Water Point
Michael Dougherty, Principal, Deep Water Point
Kay Olive, Principal, Olive Strategies
Soraya Correa, President & CEO, Soraya Correa & Associates LLC
John Sanders, Operating Advisor, M33 Growth
Ron Vitiello, Head of DHS Strategy and Plans, Axon
Admiral David Simpson, Former Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
10:18 AM
Grabba ID, Grabba Technologies, Australia
10:34 AM
SeeTrue AI, SeeTrue INC, New York
10:42 AM
AIGIS: AI for GIS, Allvision IO, Inc., Pennsylvania

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge II

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, in support of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Ebad Jahangir, Associate Director, Technology Planning and Integration / Business Development, Raytheon Technologies
Al Emondi, Consultant (formerly with DARPA), ATI
David Perkins, General (Retired), Executive Consultant, ATI
10:05 AM
Adeptus Interactive, The UNeTech Institute, Nebraska
10:21 AM
1Huddle, Inc., 1Huddle, Inc., New Jersey
10:29 AM
10:37 AM
Virtual Training Using State-Based Scripting, Pinnacle Solutions, Inc. | An Employee-Owned Company, Alabama

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom C 

Security Innovation Challenge III and Prize Announcement

The Security Innovation Challenge - sponsored by the Homeland Security Technology Consortium and powered by TechConnect, a division of ATI - features a $25K prize pool and open innovation pitches in the area of identity management.

Chair: Jonathan Jakischa, Senior Manager: Open Innovation Programs – TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect Division, ATI

Review Panelists
Brian Seagrave, Partner, Deep Water Point
Michael Dougherty, Principal, Deep Water Point
Kay Olive, Principal, Olive Strategies
Soraya Correa, President & CEO, Soraya Correa & Associates LLC
John Sanders, Operating Advisor, M33 Growth
Ron Vitiello, Head of DHS Strategy and Plans, Axon
Admiral David Simpson, Former Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
11:05 AM
11:13 AM
11:21 AM
GPU parallel processing acceleration of simulations, Innovative Emergency Management, Inc. (dba IEM), Maryland
11:37 AM
Pico Threat Kits, IoTAI, Inc, California
11:45 AM
Trusted Networks, SecureEDEN Corporation, Massachusetts
11:53 AM
Molecular Data Storage, AtomICs, Rhode Island

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom D 

Readiness Innovation Challenge III and Prize Announcement

Join the nation's largest Readiness Innovation Acceleration and Prize program, a $50K Prize Pool representing TechConnect's 25 years of engaging in modeling and simulation development.

Chair: Katie Bornfleth, Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Ross Roley, Energy Innovation, Battelle, in support of U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
Ebad Jahangir, Associate Director, Technology Planning and Integration / Business Development, Raytheon Technologies
David Perkins, General (Retired), Executive Consultant, ATI
11:20 AM
A Novel Stitch-Free 360-Degree Camera, Circle Optics, New York
11:28 AM
Using Mixed Reality to Make Surgery Safer, Johns Hopkins University, Maryland
11:36 AM
Cognata Simulation Platform, Cognata Advanced Solutions Ltd., Israel
11:44 AM
3D Soundstage Audio, LCT, Inc., New Jersey
12:08 PM
High Fidelity VR Streaming, Another Reality Studio, Missouri

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 3 

Resilience Week: Public/Private Call to Action: Collaboration in Test & Evaluation of Technologies

This panel discussion focuses on the investor community's appetite for OT cyber investments.

Chair: Jason Gayl, Managing Partner, Cyber CP

Bill Kiser, Executive Vice President for Science and Technology, Indiana Innovation Institute

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Baltimore 4 

Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development: NRECA Keep/Grow Initiative

The NRECA Threat Analysis Center (TAC) is the new Cooperative Operational Technology (OT) cybersecurity threat analysis and sharing platform, designed to improve the speed, coordination, and effectiveness of Co-op threat response. The TAC is designed to be both a tool and a community, enabling collaboration and assistance among cybersecurity professionals at NRECA, Co-ops, and the wider intelligence community. This vision is dependent on establishing a network of cybersecurity professionals across the Co-op space. Therefore, as part of the TAC program, NRECA will launch the Grow /Keep Initiative, a workforce development initiative to address many of the challenges Co-ops face in hiring and retaining cybersecurity professionals. As small, rural organizations, many Co-ops struggle to compete in the cybersecurity personnel marketplace. As electric utilities with expanding use of DER and IoT devices, Co-ops also require personnel who understand the critical infrastructure they serve and the associated risks of being compromised. Such “unicorns” are rare and expensive. TheGrow/Keep Initiative will address these challenges by using the collective Co-op strength to compete in the marketplace while also growing cybersecurity expertise from the local Co-op communities. The resulting skilled and expansive network of professionals will act as a semi-shared resource, so every Co-op has the resources they need to resist and recover from threats.

Chair: Emma Stewart, Chief Scientist, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

Ryan Newlon, Principal, Cybersecurity Solutions, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)
Jim Steel, Information System Administrator, Sumter EMC

12:45 PM
 

End of Conference

 

2022 Sponsors & Partners

2022 TechConnect Sponsors & Partners

2022 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners


© Copyright 2022 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of any cosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.



Produced by

TechConnect a division of ATI