Defense TechConnect Conference & Expo

October 8-10, 2019 | National Harbor, MD

Co-Located with SBIR Fall Innovation Conference Smart Cities Connect Conference & Expo

2018 DEFENSE INNOVATION PROGRAM

INNOVATION INDUSTRY INVESTMENT SECURITY

View Detailed Guide Program Subject to Change
 
MONDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2018   Registration 11:00am – 6:00pm

Time Registration (11:00 - 6:00). Monday Workshops (require additional fee, 1:00 - 5:00)

1:00 - 5:00

DOD 101 for Private Sector Innovators - Funding Routes & Access (Workshop) Smart City 101 – Pathways to Effective Smart City Projects (Workshop) How to Design a Smart City – IoT Technology Based (Workshop)

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2018   Registration 7:00am – 6:00pm

Time Defense/Innovation Energy/Cities Cyber/Resilience Medical/Health Aerospace/UAVs/
Robotics
SBIR Innovation
Summit

Keynotes
8:30-10:00 DOD Innovation Leadership - Keynote Program (Ballroom AB)
  • Mayor Bob Buckhorn, City of Tampa, Florida
  • Dale Ormond, Principal Director, Research, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Engineering), US Department of Defense
  • Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, USSOCOM
  • James Smith, Acquisition Executive, US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
  • Accelerating Innovation for DOD - Keynote Fireside Chat
    • Gene Keselman (Moderator), Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative
    • Colonel Ché Bolden, Chief Disruption Officer, MarineCorps Installation Command, US Marine Corps (USMC)
    • Roger Billings, Science and Technology Innovator, CybrSec
    • Steve Barsh, Managing Partner, Dreamit Ventures
SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break  

Sessions
10:30-11:45 SBIR Agency One-on-One Meetings (advance sign up required, 10:30-4:00) (Room 25) Developing and Strengthening DoDs Cyber Forces (Room 20) US Military Medical Acquisition and Logistics (Room 21) DoD and Private Sector Space Capabilities (Room 22) SBIR Workshops (additional registration required). Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required) (Room 23)

11:45-1:15 Lunch (on own)

Sessions & Challenges
1:15-2:15 The Next Generation Installation - A Next Generation Weapons Platform (Room 18) Energy/Infrastructure Challenge I (Room 19) Cyber/Resilience Innovation Challenge I (Room 20) Defense Medical Innovation Challenge I (Room 21) Aerospace/Drones/Robotics Challenge I (Room 22) SBIR Workshops (additional registration required). Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required) (Room 23)

2:15-3:00
Poster Session I  

3:00-4:00 From Research to Sustainment: Getting Innovative Technologies Into the Hands of the Warfighter (Room 18) Cities/Infrastructure Challenge (3:00-4:20) (Room 19) Cyber/Resilience Innovation Challenge II (Room 20) Defense Medical Innovation Challenge II (Room 21) Aerospace/Drones/Robotics Challenge II ( 3:00-4:20) (Room 22) SBIR Workshops (additional registration required). Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required) (Room 23)

4:00-7:00
Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception (West Hall)

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2018   Registration 7:00am – 6:00pm

Time Energy/Innovation Energy/Resilience C4ISR/Electronics/
Comms
Medical/Health SBIR Innovation Summit SBIR Innovation Summit

Keynotes
8:00-10:00 Joint DTC-SBIR Keynotes (Ballroom AB)
  • Chris Fall, Principal Deputy Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E)
  • William Bray, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for
    Research, Development and Acquisition (ASN (RD&A)), U.S. Navy
  • David Levy, Vice President U.S. Federal Sector, AWS
  • Raj Sharma (AWS Spotlight), Founder and CEO, Public Spend Forum
  • Vibhuti Sinha (AWS Spotlight), Chief Cloud Officer, Saviynt
  • Fireside Chat SBIR Support Organizations: USF, City Builders, SBA, Greenwood Consulting
  • Fireside Chat SBIR Program Managers Spotlight: SBA, DOD, DOE, and NSF

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

Sessions
10:30-12:00 Energy Storage and Batteries for Military Applications (Room 18) Defense Operational Energy Modeling, Analysis, and Assessment (Room 19) Unmanned Systems & Economic Impact (Room 20) Opportunities for Private Sector Biomedical Investment and Partnerships (Room 21) SBIR Agency Briefings (11:15-12:00) (Room 22) Solving Specific Problems: Contract Agencies (11:15-12:00) (Room 23)

12:00-1:15 Lunch & Expo Hall Opens

Sessions & Challenges
1:15-2:15 Defense Energy Innovation Challenge II (Room 19) Achieveing Economic and Resilience Objectives with Local Energy Projects (Room 17) C4ISR Innovation Challenge I (Room 20) Defense Medical Innovation Challenge III (Room 21) SBIR 101: Program Overview (1:20-2:05) (Room 22) Follow on Funding: How to Commercialize Your Phase II (1:20-2:05)

1:20-4:20 SBIR One-on-One Meetings (Advance sign up required, 1:20-4:20) Expo Hall

2:30-3:30 Defense Energy Innovation Challenge III (Room 19) Mission Assurance Through Energy Resilience (Room 18) C4ISR Innovation Challenge II (Room 20) Defense Medical Innovation Challenge IV (Room 21) Building Your Business (2:15-3:00) (Room 22) Partnering PI-III (2:15-3:00)

3:10-4:00         Accepting Government Funding (3:10-4:00) (Room 22) Staying on Track: Aligning Your Company for Success in the DoD (3:10-4:00) (Room 23)

3:30-5:30
Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception. Poster Session II (4:00 - 5:00)    

 
 
 
 
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2018   Registration 7:30am – 1:00pm

Time Materials/Manufacturing Energy/Cities Sensors/IoT/Networks Data/AI/Mobility

Sessions & Challenges
8:30-9:40 Sustainable Electronics Procurement to Increase Use of Advanced Materials and Renewable Energy in the DoD Supply Chain (Room 18) How Cities Can Use AI to Make Data-driven Decisions Maturity of Structural Health Monitoring for enabling maintenance free operations (Room 20) On the Cyber Battlefield, Securing the Military Supply Chain will take a Comprehensive Multi-Prong Approach (Room 21)

9:50-11:00 Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality (AR): Facilitating Development and Adoption of AR Technologies for Defense and Industry (Room 18) Energy and Power: Sandia Mini Grand Challenge (Room 19) Sensors/IoT/Networks Challenge (Room 20) Data/AI/Blockchain Challenge (Room 21)

11:10-12:20 Materials/Manufacturing Challenge I (Room 18) Key Leadership Factors in Smart City Innovation (Room 16) Sensors/IoT/Networks Challenge (Room 20) Mobility/Data Challenge (11:10-12:05) (Room 21)

12:30-2:00 Lunch (on own) and Networking

Sessions, SOFWERX Tour & Social
2:00-4:00
Sofwerx

Sofwerx

SOFWERX Innovation Tour and Social

Join us for an afternoon program at SOFWERX; The Doolittle Institute's public facing intermediary to assist with collaboration, innovation, prototyping and exploration with industry, labs and academic partners

-  SOFWERX 101 Presentation (limited seating)
-  Tour the Prototype and Test Facilities
-  Networking Social with Innovation Leadership – Sponsored by TechConnect

* Full-conference attendees only. Transportation is not provided. Pre-registration and confirmation is required.


 

 


TUESDAY OCTOBER 23, 2018


8:30-10:00
Ballroom AB 

DOD Innovation Leadership - Keynote Program

Color Guard and National Anthem, AFJROTC, H.B. Plant High School, Florida
Jennifer Rocha (Welcome Remarks), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect
Bob Buckhorn, Mayor, City of Tampa, Florida
Dale Ormond, Principal Director, Research, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense
Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
James Smith, Acquisition Executive, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Accelerating Innovation for DOD - Keynote Fireside Chat
Gene Keselman (Moderator), Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative
Colonel Ché Bolden, Chief Disruption Officer, Marine Corps Installation Command, US Marine Corps (USMC)
Roger Billings, Science and Technology Innovator, CybrSec
Steve Barsh, Managing Partner, Dreamit Ventures
Tambrein Bates, Director, SOFWERX

8:30-5:00
Room 23 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


10:00-10:30
 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30-11:45
Room 20 

Developing and Strengthening DoDs Cyber Forces

The Internet of Things (IOT) is rapidly expanding and making society more connected and intelligent, but also making us more susceptible to cyber attack. Of particular concern to the DOD is facility related control systems (electricity, water, oil/gas pipelines, building management systems, etc.) for critical infrastructure that are vital components required to execute the mission of defending our great nation. Learn from experts across the DOD on recent trends and developments in combatting this generational threat.

Chair: Ross Roley (Chair and Speaker), Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Jan Kallberg, Cyber Policy Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute-West Point
Jeffrey Johnson, Regional Command Information Officer, Naval District Washington
Carl Kutsche, Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory

10:30-11:45
Room 21 

US Military Medical Acquisition and Logistics

This session present mechanisms for engaging the Department of Defense (DOD) across the medical innovation life cycle. Panel of military and medical experts will provide overviews of military medical research programs and policies, medical logistics, and procurement and funding opportunities.

Chair: Joseph Haack (Chair and Speaker), DoD Information Analysis Center Advisor, USSOCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Louis Jasper, Deputy Project Manager, Pharmaceutical Systems Project Management Office, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)
Paul Michaels, Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Jennifer Dabisch, JPEO-CBD Director of Diagnostics, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense (JPEO-CBRND)

10:30-11:45
Room 22 

DoD, Government and Private Sector Space Capabilities

The US military relies on space technologies for various combat operations, such as satellites for surveillance and reconnaissance or probes that can detect missile launches from space.  Governments, critical infrastructure, and economies also rely on space-dependent services (e.g., GPS). Join this panel of experts as they discuss next generation space technologies and how they are being leveraged by the military, government, and private sectors to improve combat and communications around the world.

Chair: Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Tom Gillespie, Partner, In-Q-Tel
Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead, The Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Derrick Brouhard, Program Director, Global Security Division, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
Steve Gorin, Defense Programs Lead and Laboratory Program Manager, Strategic Partnerships, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Michele Gaudreault, Technical Director, Science and Technology Office, Air Force Space Command (AFSPC/ST)

10:30-11:45
Room 23 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


10:00-11:45
Room 25 

SBIR/STTR Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required)


10:00-4:00
Room 1 

SBIR Support Organizations Meetup

If you represent an organization that supports SBIR/STTR applicants and/or awardees, please join an afternoon session featuring SBA updates, best practices overview, and more. 


11:45-1:15
 

Lunch (on own)


1:15-2:15
Room 18 

The Next Generation Installation - A Next Generation Weapons Platform

Latest National Defense Strategy states, "It is now undeniable that the homeland is no longer a sanctuary. America is a target, whether from terrorists seeking to attack our citizens; malicious cyber activity against personal, commercial, or government infrastructure; or political and information subversion…During conflict, attacks against our critical defense, government, and economic infrastructure must be anticipated." It also talks of "Transitioning from large, centralized, unhardened infrastructure to smaller, dispersed, resilient, adaptive basing that include active and passive defenses will also be prioritized." This begs the questions: what do we want from the next generation of military installations? What will they do?

Chair: Colonel Ché Bolden (Chair and Speaker), Chief Disruption Officer, Marine Corps Installation Command, US Marine Corps (USMC)

Colonel Todd Ferry, Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Airs Station Cherry Point
Jason Dorvee, Research Materials Engineer, ERDC, Cold Regions Research Engineering Laboratory, OASA IE&E, Office of DASA-Strategic Integration
Vernie Reichling, Liaison Officer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, liaison to US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Nick Maynard, Chief Strategy Officer, US Ignite

1:15-2:15
Room 19 

Energy/Infrastructure Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)

Review Panelists
Philip Hicks, Department of Defense Relationship Lead, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Belma Erdogan-Haug, Government R&D Program Manager, Business Development Manager, 3M
Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC
1:30
SUGAR: Simulation with Unified Grid Analyses and Renewables, Pearl Street Technologies, Pennsylvania

1:15-2:15
Room 20 

Cyber/Resilience Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jan Kallberg, Cyber Policy Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute-West Point

Review Panelists
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Jeffrey Johnson, Regional Command Information Officer, Naval District Washington
Carl Kutsche, Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory
Jan Kallberg, Cyber Policy Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute-West Point
Bart Graham, SOCOM S&T, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
1:20
Hardware Cyber Defense/secureSYS, AVANT Solutions Group, LLC dba AVANT Secure PC, Alabama
1:40
1:50
Cyber Solutions and Resilience, SCIT Labs, Inc. and George Mason University, Virginia

1:15-2:15
Room 21 

Defense Medical Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Review Panelists
Joseph Haack, DoD Information Analysis Center Advisor, USSOCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC
Louis Jasper, Deputy Project Manager, Pharmaceutical Systems Project Management Office, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)
Paul Michaels, Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
1:30
Injectable blood clotting drug for the battlefield, Cayuga Biotech, Inc., California
1:40

1:15-2:15
Room 22 

Aerospace/Drones/Robotics Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Review Panelists

Chair: Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Colonel David Phillips, PEO Rotary Wing, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Tom Gillespie, Partner, In-Q-Tel
Timothy Skinner, Chief of the Innovation Branch, Programs Innovation and Assessments Office, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Pete Speer, Program Manager, Global Security Division, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
Charles Barbour, Technology Area Director, Manufacturing Corporate Technology & Research, Raytheon
Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead for The Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Michele Gaudreault, Technical Director, Science and Technology Office, Air Force Space Command (AFSPC/ST)
1:30
Discrete tracking of RF-silent UAS, Miles Space, Inc., Florida
1:40
A Long Range Tracking System for UAVs (Drones), T-Rex Tracking Corp, California
2:00
HEKA WING - Hybrid-VTOL UAS, HEKA Aero LLC, Florida

1:15-2:15
Room 23 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


1:15-2:15
Room 25 

SBIR/STTR Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required)


2:15-3:00
Ballroom AB Lobby 

3:00-4:00
Room 18 

From Research to Sustainment: Getting Innovative Technologies Into the Hands of the Warfighter

How do the services nurture a technology from concept to prototype to the demo stage? How can innovators best adjust their technologies sustainment strategies to meet warfighter needs to gain a competitive edge over future competition? Learn more about your targeted audience and importance of DoD funding mechanisms, preferred contract vehicles, and budget cycles.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (ARCENT)
W. Daniel “Danny” Featherston, Program Manager of the Prototype Integration Facility (PIF), Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center (RDECOM)
Gene Keselman, Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative
Major Danny Nelson, Pathways Manager, Defense Innovation Unit Experimental (DIUx)
Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

3:00-4:20
Room 19 

Cities/Infrastructure Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC

Review Panelists
Colonel Ché Bolden, Chief Disruption Officer, Marine Corps Installation Command, US Marine Corps (USMC)
Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
Larry Pleis, Deputy Director for Logistics and Engineering, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Joe Bryan, Principal, Muswell Orange, LLC
Philip Hicks, Department of Defense Relationship Lead, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
3:15
Clarity Node-S & Clarity Node, Clarity Movement Co., California
4:05
IoT Cyber Asset Management & Monitoring, TerraGo Technologies, Virginia
4:15
AeroMINE, Westergaard Solutions, Inc, Texas

3:00-4:00
Room 20 

Cyber/Resilience Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Carl Kutsche, Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory

Review Panelists
Jeffrey Johnson, Regional Command Information Officer, Naval District Washington
Jan Kallberg, Cyber Policy Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute-West Point
Carl Kutsche, Chief Technologist, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience, Idaho National Laboratory
Kevin Monette, PEO SRSE, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
3:15
Binary Armor®, Sierra Nevada Corporation, Colorado
3:25
PKMS2 - Pattern Key, Multi-Segment, Multi-Standard, Secure Channels, Inc., California
3:35
Project Ares, Circadence, Colorado

3:00-4:00
Room 21 

Defense Medical Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joseph Haack, DoD Information Analysis Center Field Representative, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Review Panelists
Joseph Haack, DoD Information Analysis Center Field Representative, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Louis Jasper, Deputy Project Manager, Pharmaceutical Systems Project Management Office, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)
Paul Michaels, Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
3:05
Athos Training System, Athos, California
3:15
3:25
3:35
Broad Spectrum Vaccine against Influenza and Anthrax, Texas Tech University, Office of Research Commercialization, Texas
3:45
Novel Anthelmintic Drugs, Office of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer, Iowa State University, Iowa

3:00-4:00
Room 22 

Aerospace/Drones/Robotics Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Brett Scharringhausen, Technology Scout for the Commander, Chief, Discovery & Integration of Science & Technology, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Review Panelists
Colonel David Phillips, PEO Rotary Wing, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Tom Gillespie, Partner, In-Q-Tel
Mike Shimazu, Modernization and Innovation Systems Integrations Lead, Raytheon
Pete Speer, Program Manager, Global Security Division, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
James Gregory, Deputy Chief, Logistics Programs, Innovation and Assessments Office, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Harry Dreany, Artificial Intelligence Development Lead for The Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Michele Gaudreault, Technical Director, Science and Technology Office, Air Force Space Command (AFSPC/ST)
3:05
High Performance Tactical Humanoid, Apptronik Inc., Texas
3:15
Robotic Telework Software, Olis Robotics, Washington
3:45
3:55

3:00-5:00
Room 23 

SBIR Workshops (additional registration required)


3:00-4:00
Room 25 

Agency one-on-one meetings (advance sign up required)


4:00-7:00
West Hall 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 24, 2018


8:00-9:10
Ballroom AB 

Joint DTC-SBIR Keynotes

Jennifer Rocha (Welcome to Day 2), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect
Chris Fall, Principal Deputy Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E)
William Bray, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition (ASN (RD&A)), U.S. Navy (invited)
David Levy, Vice President, U.S. Federal Sector, Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Raj Sharma (AWS Spotlight), Founder and CEO, Public Spend Forum
Vibhuti Sinha (AWS Spotlight), Chief Cloud Officer, Saviynt

9:10-10:10
 

SBIR Keynotes

John Williams (Opening Remarks), Director of Innovation and Technology, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. SBA

 

Fireside Chat: SBIR Support Organizations

Moderator: Brittany Sickler, Outreach and Partnership Strategist, Office of Innovation, U.S. SBA

Jim Greenwood, Founder, Greenwood Consutling
Valerie McDevitt, Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, USF
Kirstie McCool-Chadwick, CEO, City Builders

 

Fireside Chat: SBIR Program Manager Spotlights

Moderator: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. SBA

Manny Oliver, Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy
David Busigo, Director for business and finance, DARPA
Rick Schwerdtfeger, SBIR/STTR Program Director, Semiconductors and Photonics, and Internet of Things (IoT), NSF

10:00-10:30
 

Coffee and Networking Break


10:30-12:00
Room 18 

Energy Storage and Batteries for Military Applications

Advanced batteries and energy storage are critical to power systems in naval vessels, including: motive power for unmanned vehicles, directed energy weapons on ships, and emergency back-up power. Reliability and safety are concerns for advanced battery systems. Improvements to measurement tools and safer/affordable/more powerful energy storage and battery systems are needed to protect military personnel and assets. This panel will focus on current and future efforts underway and how industry can help support and supply next gen battery and energy storage technologies to the Navy and DoD.

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
John Heinzel, NAVSE05Z Technical Warrant Holder for Future Shipboard Energy Architectures, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Philadelphia
Tamera Tucker (invited), Ship Design Manager, Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA), U.S. Navy
U.S. Army TRADOC (invited)
Eagle Pitcher (invited)

10:30-12:00
Room 19 

Defense Operational Energy Modeling, Analysis, and Assessment

Significant defense operational energy (OE) analysis and development of analytical capabilities have taken place over the last several years by several organizations to assess OE requirements, sustainment, technology investments impacts, and the Energy Key Performance Parameter (KPP). These efforts have been supported in part by the Department of Defense Operational Energy Capability Improvement Fund (OECIF), which invests in science and technology efforts that promote long-term improvements to military capabilities aligned to the Department’s Operational Energy Strategy. This panel will present an overview of some of the OE analysis approaches, results, capability gap identification, and assessment analytical capability development.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Dennis Anderson, Program Manager, Sandia National Laboratories
Alan Kish, Joint Operational Energy Initiative (JOEI), Tank-automotive and Armaments Command (TACOM) Cost and Systems Analysis
Alan Kish, Operational Energy Analysis Task Force (OEATF) OECIF Project, TACOM Cost and Systems Analysis
Shawn Charchan, Joint Deployment Energy Planning and Logistics Optimization Initiative (J-DEPLOI) OECIF Project and OE Simulation and Planning Tools, Group W
John Eddy, Advanced Unmanned Vehicle Remote Autonomous Sustainment (AURAS) OECIF Project, Sandia National Laboratories
John Eddy, AURAS OE Technology R&D Road-Mapping, Sandia National Laboratories
Francois Bosselut, Fully Burdened Cost of Energy, Energy and Security Group

10:30-12:00
Room 20 

Unmanned Systems & Economic Impact

The DoD has led the development of unmanned systems over the past 35+ years. The technology is now common place and many industries are integrating these capabilities to support their businesses and revenue. Although the DoD maintains the highest number of unmanned system requirements to date, other government agencies are starting to understand and apply these capabilities in executing their missions. This panel will provide a vision of the next 2-6 years and discuss worldwide opportunities and challenges.

Rich Bishop, CEO, RaS - 2 Consulting & Services
Lisa Sanders, Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Robert Quinn, Geospatial Analyst and Founder, Raven Spatial
Jim Frank, Program Manager, Advanced Analytic Capabilities (AAC) Group, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office (CTTSO), U.S. Department of Defense

10:30-12:00
Room 21 

Opportunities for Private Sector Biomedical Investment and Partnerships

Biomedical innovations funding can come from various sources. Hear from this local panel of experts as they discuss resources available to universities and start up companies in this space.

Chair: Marc Blumenthal, General Partner, Florida Funders

Richard Munassi, MD, TechDiversity Cohort Director, Tampa Bay Wave
Habeel Gazi, CEO, Innov8 Consulting
Jack Stubbs, Director of the Prototype Development and 3D Printing Lab, University of Central Florida
Valerie McDevitt, Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, USF

10:30-12:00
Room 22 

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings

10:25
Len Tran, Supervisory Patent Examiner, USPTO
10:30
Len Tran, Supervisory Patent Examiner, USPTO
10:35
David Sikora, Acting SBIR/STTR Program Administrator, DoD
10:40
Bob Smith, Director, SBIR/STTR, DoD-Navy
10:45
Nicole Fox, SBIR/STTR Program Anaylst, DoD-Army
10:50
David Shahady, SBIR/STTR Program Director, DoD-USAF
10:55
David Busigo, Director for Business and Finance, DoD-DARPA
11:00
Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, DoD-USSOCOM
11:05
Keith Woodman, Senior Operations Manager for NASA's SBIR Program and Adjunct Professor of Space Studies, NASA
11:10
DoD-MDA
11:15
Break
11:20
Vince Garcia, Program Manager, SBIR, DOC-NOAA
11:25
Manny Oliver, Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy
11:30
Rick Schwerdtfeger, SBIR/STTR Program Director, Semiconductors and Photonics, and Internet of Things (IoT), NSF
11:35
Elden Hawkes, Program Specialist, USDA
11:40
Clare Masucci, Operations Research Analyst, DOT
11:45
Mary Clague, Program Manager, SBIR, DOC-NIST
11:50
Larry Pollack, Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), DoD-CBD
11:55
Mark Flohr, SBIR Program Manager, DoD-DTRA

10:20-11:05
Room 23 

Grant Opportunities for a Public Purpose

Moderator: Brittany Sickler, Outreach and Partnership Strategist, Office of Innovation, U.S. SBA

Mary Clague, Program Manager, SBIR, DOC-NIST
Rick Schwerdtfeger, SBIR/STTR Program Director, Semiconductors and Photonics, and Internet of Things (IoT), NSF
Elden Hawkes, Program Specialist, USDA
Chris O'Gwin, SBIR/STTR Program Manager, US DOE

11:15-12:00
Room 23 

Solving Specific Problems: Contract Agencies

Moderator: Jim Greenwood, Founder, Greenwood Consutling

Mike Vinje, Small Business Technology Manager, NASA
Nicole Fox, SBIR/STTR Program Anaylst, DoD-Army
David Shahady, SBIR/STTR Program Director, DoD-USAF

12:00-1:15
West Hall 

Lunch (on own) & Expo Hall Opens (12:00-5:30)


1:15-2:15
Room 19 

Defense Energy Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Vernie Reichling, Liaison Officer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, liaison to US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
LtCol Kurt Schiller, Director, USMC Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps
James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Steve Gorin, Lead Defense Programs and Laboratory Program Manager, Strategic Partnerships, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
John Tanke, Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy liaison to USSOCOM S&T
Richard Trundy, SoF, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
1:20
Batt Mag Harvester (BMH), Adventure Tactical USA LLC, North Carolina
1:30
The Grengine, Growing Greener Innovations, Inc., Canada
1:50

1:15-2:15
Room 17 

Achieving Economic and Resilience Objectives with Local Energy Projects

The decline in distributed renewable energy costs opens new opportunities for municipalities, counties, and the Department of Defense to achieve energy, resilience and economic development objectives. NREL supports these entities interested in pursuing renewable energy projects by providing energy planning, project procurement, and program implementation technical assistance through the Solar Energy Innovation Network and other platforms. This panel will highlight success stories with certain local partners such as Orlando, Florida and the United States Air Force. This panel will include a discussion of the lessons learned that will be valuable for other entities considering similar resilience and economic development objectives.

Scott Haase, Senior Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Chris Castro, Director of Sustainability, City of Orlando
Jeff Cook, Renewable Energy Policy and Market Analyst, NREL Strategic Energy Analysis Center
Joyce McLaren, Senior Energy Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laborator

1:15-2:15
Room 20 

C4ISR Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Rich Bishop, CEO, RaS - 2 Consulting & Services

Review Panelists
Ted Mateja, Integrated Defense Systems, Raytheon
Timothy Skinner, Chief of the Innovation Branch, Programs Innovation and Assessments Office, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Colonel Joel Babbit, PEO SOF Warrior, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Robert Quinn, Geospatial Analyst and Founder, Raven Spatial
Jim Frank, Program Manager, Advanced Analytic Capabilities (AAC) Group, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office (CTTSO), U.S. Department of Defense
1:30
Modulating RetroReflector for Free Space Laser Communication, Boston Micromachines Corporation, Massachusetts
1:40
Simultaneous Transmit and Receive (STAR), Florida International University, Florida
2:00
Lightspeed Wireless, OptiPulse Inc, New Mexico
2:10

1:15-2:15
Room 21 

Defense Medical Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Review Panelists
Marc Blumenthal, General Partner, Florida Funders
Joseph Haack, DoD Information Analysis Center Advisor, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC
Paul Michaels, Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)
Jennifer Dabisch, JPEO-CBD Director of Diagnostics, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense (JPEO-CBRND)
Habeel Gazi, CEO, Innov8 Consulting
Richard Munassi, MD, TechDiversity Cohort Director, Tampa Bay Wave
Alex Luce, Principal, Creative Ventures
1:50
NuCress™ bone filler scaffold technology, NuShores Biosciences LLC, Arkansas
2:00
Biodegradable Electronics as Advanced Diagnostic and Therapeutic Systems, Washington University School of Medicine, Missouri

1:20-2:05
Room 22 

SBIR 101: Program Overview

Moderator: Margaret Ramey, WI CTC

Bob Smith, Director, SBIR/STTR, DoD-Navy
Vince Garcia, Program Manager, SBIR, DOC-NOAA
Maria Labreauvex, Executive Director, Kentucky Science & Tech

1:20-2:05
Room 23 

Partnering to Get From Phase I - III

Moderator: Kevin Weir, Technology Commercialization Officer, SC SBDC

Michael Bloom, Assistant Vice President for Corporate Partnerships, USF
Scott Lewit, President, Structural Composites
Craig Owens, Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin

1:20-4:20
West Hall 

SBIR/STTR Agency One-on-One meetings (Advance Sign Up Required)


2:30-3:30
Room 19 

Defense Energy Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.), Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Vernie Reichling, Liaison Officer, US Army Corps of Engineers, liaison to US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
LtCol Kurt Schiller, Director, USMC Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps
Timothy Skinner, Chief of the Innovation Branch, Programs Innovation and Assessments Office, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Ross Roley, Energy Innovation Office Lead, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
Steve Gorin, Lead Defense Programs and Laboratory Program Manager, Strategic Partnerships, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
John Tanke, Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy liaison to USSOCOM S&T
Richard Trundy, SoF, U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)
2:35
2:55
SHAD®: Win Inertia’s hybrid energy storage solution, Hybrid Energy Storage Solutions Ltd., Spain

2:30-3:30
Room 18 

Mission Assurance Through Energy Resilience

Energy is ubiquitous and is required for virtually every modern critical function of national security. This panel will focus on the role of energy resilience on enabling military mission success.

Chair: Craig Lawton, Manager - Mathematical Analysis and Decision Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories

Paul Robinson, Chief, Energy Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Eric Griesenbrock, Director of Innovation and Strategic Integration, Air Force Office of Energy Assurance

2:30-3:30
Room 20 

C4ISR Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Rich Bishop, CEO, RaS - 2 Consulting & Services

Review Panelists
Ted Mateja, Integrated Defense Systems, Raytheon
TBD, SOCOM S&T, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
James Gregory, Deputy Chief, Logistics Programs, Innovation and Assessments Office, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Robert Quinn, Geospatial Analyst and Founder, Raven Spatial
Jim Frank, Program Manager, Advanced Analytic Capabilities (AAC) Group, Combating Terrorism Technical Support Office (CTTSO), U.S. Department of Defense
2:35
MAGIC® RF Interference Mitigation Filter, Adaptive Dynamics, Inc., California
2:45
ARC Response, ARC, Inc., Maryland

2:30-3:30
Room 21 

Defense Medical Challenge IV

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Review Panelists
Marc Blumenthal, General Partner, Florida Funders
Joseph Haack, DoD Information Analysis Center Field Representative, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Paul Michaels, Director, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Chief, Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Materiel Command (MRMC)
Jennifer Dabisch, JPEO-CBD Director of Diagnostics, Joint Program Executive Office for Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense (JPEO-CBRND)
Richard Munassi, MD, TechDiversity Cohort Director, Tampa Bay Wave
Alex Luce, Principal, Creative Ventures
2:35
Upper-limb Exoskeleton: Harmony and Maestro, Harmonic Bionics, Inc., Texas
2:45
3D Printing of Customized User Specific Exoskeleton and Prothstetic Device and Integrated Systems., Institute for Simulation and Training/ University of Central Florida, Florida
2:55
A Light-Activated Antimicrobial Material for Combatting Infections, North Carolina State University, North Carolina
3:15
Accelerated wound healing using naturally occurring materials, Betula Extractives dba The Actives Factory, Minnesota
3:25
Self-Decontaminating Filter Medium or Materials, Naval Research Laboratory, District of Columbia

2:15-3:00
Room 22 

Building Your Business

Moderator: Abe Walton, Certified Professional Innovator & Executive Board Member, IAOIP/FIT

Ricardo Garcia, Government Resources Manager, UCF Business Incubator Program
Jonathan Robinson, Venture Hive
Linda Olson, President/CEO, Tampa Bay WaVE
Jack Henkel, Director of Programs, InBIA

2:15-3:00
Room 23 

Follow on Funding: How to Commercialize Your Phase II

Chris McNeal, Program Analyst, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration
Mitch Lairmore, Consultant, FSBDC
Stuart Berkowitz, Founder, Out of the Fog
Karen Krymski, Procurement Specialist, FL PTAC
Dana Catron, Program Manager, NM FAST

3:30-5:30
West Hall 

Defense Innovation, SBIR/STTR Showcase and Smart Cities Expo, Demos, & Reception


4:00-5:00
West Hall 

3:10-4:00
Room 22 

Accepting Government Funding

Moderator: Ed Jameson, CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company, LLC

Karen Beckman, Financial Liaison Advisor, US SOCOM
Daniel Kim, Managing Partner, Kim & Galstad

3:10-4:00
Room 23 

Staying On Track: Aligning Your Company for Success in the DoD

Moderator: David Shahady, SBIR/STTR Program Director, DoD-USAF

Sloan Armstrong, Operations Manager, DoD-MDA
Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, DoD-USSOCOM
David Busigo, Director for Business and Finance, DoD-DARPA
Steve Sullivan, Manager, SBIR/STTR Transition Program, DoD-Navy

THURSDAY OCTOBER 25, 2018


8:30-9:40
Room 18 

Sustainable Electronics Procurement to Increase Use of Advanced Materials and Renewable Energy in the DoD Supply Chain

This interactive panel will share current federal requirements to procure, use, and dispose of our electronics assets in an environmentally responsible manner, and how procuring sustainable electronics can help us to increase our use of advanced materials in electronics, and increase energy efficiency and use of renewable energy in DOD supply chains. Case studies and DoD's efforts in this space will also be covered in the session.

James Reed, Property Disposal Specialist, Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)
David Asiello, DoD Sustainability Program Manager, OSD I&E, U.S. Department of Defense

8:30-9:40
Room 20 

Maturity of Structural Health Monitoring for enabling maintenance free operations

Recent advances in sensor and sensing technology as well as the availability of high-powered compact electronics can enable condition based maintenance of aging and new defense aircraft along with a paradigm shift towards maintenance free aircraft. This panel will discuss maturity of Structural Health Monitoring systems that can be used to enable this vision.

Amrita Kumar, Executive Vice President, Acellent Technologies, Inc.
Mulugeta Haile, Research Aerospace Engineer and Research Team Leader, Army Research Laboratory
Curtis Banks, Research Physicist, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Michael Cope, Aerospace Engineer, Naval Air Warfare Center
Brian Gebo, Business Development Manager, Structural Health Monitoring, UTC Aerospace Systems

8:30-9:40
Room 21 

On the Cyber Battlefield, Securing the Military Supply Chain will take a Comprehensive Multi-Prong Approach

Securing the military supply chain and preventing a doomsday scenario requires a multi-prong approach. Areas of vulnerability need to be addressed. All endpoints including barcode scanners and other IoT devices need to be locked down. The tens of thousands of vendors and sub-contractors supplying the military with components and services need an affordable yet powerful solution to secure their networks. Malware that may have infiltrated networks years before but lies dormant needs to be rooted out before it’s unleashed. Similarly, rogue software, such as Kaspersky’s anti-virus program, thought to have been uninstalled must be found from its hiding place and completed removed. Join us for an interactive panel discussion.

Thien Pham, CIO, iSign Intl
G. Keith Fuller, Board Member, iSign Intl
Chris Jackson, President, Savant Software
Brian Valenza, CEO, VirSig
Joe Sisneros, Director of Sales, iSign Intl

8:30 - 9:40 AM
Room 14 

How Cities can use AI to make data driven Decisions

The session will include a brief introduction to AI in the government sector and discuss the power of AI, particularly in performance management and in understanding resident satisfaction in the city. How can cities use data and AI to make better decisions for their residents? How can they integrate data into their work flow? The discussion will center on real use cases and success stories from Corona, California.

Eyal Feder, CEO + Co-Founder
Chris McMasters, CIO

9:50-11:00
Room 18 

Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality (AR): Facilitating Development and Adoption of AR Technologies for Defense and Industry

Industrial Augmented Reality is and will be a key technology that will facilitate a major paradigm shift in the way users interact with data. As commercial AR has enjoyed increasing success among marketers and gamers, industrial AR, especially in the defense industry, has only just recently been recognized as a viable solution for solving many critical needs (e.g. maintenance, training, operations). There are many different pockets of exploration occurring and our vision is to drive those explorers towards each other so we may all get smarter in ARs uses and applications.

Eric Cornwell, Electrical Engineer -- Process Automation Group, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
James Kilbride, Director, Augmented Reality Explore, General Dynamics
Lauren Hamburg, Augmented Reality Business Development Lead, Newport News Shipbuilding (NNS)
Jeff Fisher, Manager, Virtual Reality Lab, Wichita State University

9:50-11:00
Room 19 

Energy System Electromagnetic Pulse (EMP) Resilience

Our energy system is quite vulnerable to EMP and impacts of EMP on the energy system are not well understood. This panel will present current R&D in understanding the potential effects of EMP on our energy system.

Chair: Craig Lawton, Manager - Mathematical Analysis and Decision Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories

Randy Horton, Senior Program Manager, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Craig Lawton, Manager - Mathematical Analysis and Decision Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories

9:50-11:00
Room 20 

Sensors/IoT/Networks Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Amrita Kumar, Executive Vice President, Acellent Technologies, Inc.
Mulugeta Haile, Research Aerospace Engineer and Research Team Leader, Army Research Laboratory
Tracey Birch, Senior Software Developer, SOFWERX
Curtis Banks, Research Physicist, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Marc Apgar, PEO SRSE, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Gary Black, Electrical Engineer, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
9:55
SACOS: Smart Anti-couterfieting Optical System, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
10:35
E-band Fiber Optic Amplifier, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, California
10:45
Counter-UAS Optical Detection-Tracking System, Aquila International LLC, Virginia

9:50-11:00
Room 21 

Data/AI/Blockchain Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Dave Rios, DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Chris McMasters, CIO, City of Corona, California
David Salvador, Data Scientist, SOFWERX
Alex Luce, Principal, Creative Ventures
Dave Rios, DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC
10:05
10:15
Big Visualization for Big Data / Primate, Primate Technologies, Inc., Florida
10:25
CDB Builder, VATC, Inc., Florida
10:45
10:55
Collaborative Intelligence for Discovery, Diffeo, Inc., Massachusetts

11:10-12:20
Room 18 

Materials/Manufacturing Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: David Asiello, DoD Sustainability Program Manager, OSD I&E, U.S. Department of Defense

James Reed, Property Disposal Specialist, Defense Logistics Agency (DLA)
David Asiello, DoD Sustainability Program Manager, OSD I&E, U.S. Department of Defense
Belma Erdogan-Haug, Government R&D Program Manager, Business Development Manager, 3M
Tim Whelan, Government R&D Contracts, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
Alf Carroll, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon
11:25
Forging and processing of Al-Li for improved performance and structural life, LIFT - Lightweight Innovations for Tomorrow, Michigan
11:55
Gen III Cold Spray System, VRC Metal Systems, LLC, South Dakota

11:10-12:20
Room 16 

Key Leadership Factors in Smart City Innovation

This panel will explore key leadership factors required within cities and their partner networks to effectively innovate and successfully move projects from pilot stage to production scale. What really is a smart city, from addressing inclusivity and citizen engagement to reasoned application of new technology and funding sources, to infusing all departments within a city with a culture of innovation and empowerment. We will reveal how success is achieved by aligning the city’s internal ecosystem with the external ecosystem, and creating a city/urban strategy that is smart and creates economic value.

Stan Shultes, Innovation Architect, Spark Growth
Jamie Ponce, Director of Strategic Partnerships, City Tech Collaborative
Chris Castro, Director of Sustainability, City of Orlando
Miguel Gamiño Jr., Executive Vice President, Global Cities, Mastercard
Craig Hopkins, Chief Information Officer, City of San Antonio
David Ricketts, Professor and Innovation Fellow, Harvard Technology and Entrepreneurship Center.

11:10-12:20
Room 20 

Sensors/IoT/Networks Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Dave Rios, DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Amrita Kumar, Executive Vice President, Acellent Technologies, Inc.
Ian Blenke, DevOps, SOFWERX
Mulugeta Haile, Research Aerospace Engineer and Research Team Leader, Army Research Laboratory
Curtis Banks, Marshall Space Flight Center, NASA
Dave Rios, DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC
Gary Black, Electrical Engineer, Department of Energy’s Kansas City National Security Campus
11:25
Micro Weather Sensor, Intellisense Systems INc, California
11:35
LM960 Gigabit LTE datacard, Telit, North Carolina
11:45
Hybrid Mode Wireless Sensor for Tag-less Indoor Human-Oriented Localization and Identification, Texas Tech University, Office of Research Commercialization, Texas
11:55
GNSS Spoofing Detector, TruNav LLC, Illinois

11:10-12:20
Room 21 

Mobility/Data Challenge

The Defense Innovation Technology Acceleration Challenges (DITAC) are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Bev Corwin, Director, Technology Transfer Days

Chris McMasters, CIO, City of Corona, California
Raimundo Rodulfo, Director of Information Technology, City of Coral Gables, Florida
Tracey Birch, Senior Software Developer, SOFWERX
Michael Pegues, Chief Information Officer, City of Aurora, Illinois
Bev Corwin, Director, Technology Transfer Days
U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
11:25
11:35
Solopulse Radar, Georgia Tech Research Corporation, Georgia
11:45
aQuiRe, CaHill Resources, LLC WOSB, New York

12:30-2:00
 

Lunch (on own) and Networking


2:00-4:00
 

SOFWERX Innovation Tour & Social (Pre-Registration Required; Full Conference Attendees Only)

Join us for a unique afternoon closing reception at SOFWERX; Special Operations public facing intermediary to assist with collaboration, innovation, prototyping and exploration with industry, labs and academic partners. Sponsored by TechConnect. Full-conference attendees only. Transportation is not provided. Free parking available. Approximately 7 minutes from Tampa Convention Center (Uber/Lyft option available).

 

 
 

Produced by

TechConnect
 

© Copyright 2018 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.