Defense TechConnect

NOVEMBER 28-30, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC

2022 DEFENSE TECHCONNECT SPEAKERS

2022 Keynote Speakers

Joseph Bryan

Chief Sustainability Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense

Brigadier General Mark Clingan

Asst. Dep. Commandant to Combat Development and Integration and Dep. Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command

Roberto Guerrero

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force-IE&E, US Air Force

John Williams

Director of Innovation & Technology, SBA, Office of Investment & Innovation

Maria Robinson

Director, Grid Deployment Office, U.S. Department of Energy

Caitlin Durkovich

Senior Director for Resilience and Response, National Security Council

Chris Van Metre

President & CEO, Advanced Technology International

Michael Wu

Principal, Converge Strategies

Sharon E. Burke

Founder and President, Ecospherics

Liz Ramsay Dalton

Senior Vice President, Boundary Stone Partners

Shahir Gerges

Director of Business Strategy, Orbital Reef


2022 Speakers

Becky Aistrup

Managing Partner, BBC Consulting

Sterling Alley

Technology Transition Lead, AFWERX

Chloe Applegate

Deputy Associate Program Leader, Cyber Systems Analysis, Cyber and Infrastructure Resilience Program, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Dorothy Aronson

Chief Information Officer and Chief Data Officer, National Science Foundation

Vipin Arora

Deputy Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics (NCSES), National Science Foundation (NSF)

Stan Atcitty

Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratory

Mike Atkinson

Vice President, Medical & Software Services Division, Advanced Technology International

Craig Bakker

Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Christina Barnhill

MDA SBIR/STTR Program Operations Manager, Missile Defense Agency (MDA)

Sean Bayless

Lead Cyber Systems Engineer, Utility and Critical Infrastructure, Sierra Nevada Corporation

Jim Becker

Program Manager, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems

Asif Bhatti

Science and Technology Lead, America's Frontier Fund

Eric Blatt

Intellectual Property Lawyer, Scale LLP

Annalise Blum

Senior Advisor for Climate, ASD Homeland Defense & Hemispheric Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense

Amanda Blumenthal

Engineer, Naval Operational Energy Office, Assistant Secretary of the Navy Research Development and Acquisition

Andy Bochman

Senior Grid Strategist, Idaho National Laboratory

Samuel Bockenhauer

HydroWIRES Initiative Lead, Hydropower Technology Manager, and IEA Hydro TCP Chair, Water Power Technologies Office, US Department of Energy

Katie Bornfleth

Marketing Specialist, TechConnect

Kyle Braaten

VP - Business Development Manager, Engineered Systems, Parsons

Patrick Breen

Division Director, Acquisition and Cooperative Support, National Science Foundation

Robert Broderick

Principal Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Steve Bukowski

Infrastructure Security, Idaho National Laboratory

Nicole Bulgarino

Executive Vice President, Ameresco

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy

Michael Callender

Director, Fleet Solutions, Highland Electric Fleets, Inc

Lillian Campbell-Wynn

Modeling and Simulation Technology Advisor, Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation (AFAMS)

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon Technologies

Susan Celis

Deputy SBIR/STTR Program Manager, OUSD, (R-E) Small Business and Technology Partnerships, U.S. Department of Defense

Eileen Chant

Outreach Program Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

Katy Christiansen

Project Leader, DOD & FEMP

Conrad Clyburn

CEO, MedForeSight

Melinda Coffman

USDA SBIR/STTR Program Manager, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Natasha Cohen

Senior Manager, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency

Josh Conway

Director of Semiconductor Technologies, America's Frontier Fund

Soraya Correa

President and CEO, Soraya Correa & Associates, LLC

Thurston Cromwell

Vice President of Development and Innovation, Emerson

Megan Culler

Power System Engineer and Researcher, Idaho National Laboratory

Anubhav Datta

Associate Professor and Co-Director, Alfred Gesso Rotorcraft Center, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Maryland

Sohom Datta

Power Systems Researcher, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

John David

Chief Technology Officer, BryceTech

Dawn Davis

Water & Power Systems Postdoctoral Research Associate & Environmental Justice Specialist, Idaho National Laboratory

Jennifer DeCesaro

Director for Climate Security and Resilience, National Security Council

Som Dhulipala

Computational Scientist, Idaho National Laboratory

Anthony Di Stasio

Director, DPA Title III, Industrial Base Investments Office

Edward Diehl

Commercialization Officer, Office of Research and Technical Applications (ORTA)/Medical Technology Transfer, United States Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC)

Dr. Frank

Director of Operations and Technology, American Partnership Engagement Experiment (APEX)

Colonel Nathan Diller

Director, AFWERX

Fei Ding

Senior Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Paul Docette

Vice President of Government Relations and Public Policy, Battelle Energy Alliance

Zoe Dormuth

Cybersecurity Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Michael Dougherty

Executive Director, Homeland Security Technology Consortium

Adair Douglas

Director, Converge Strategies

Zachary Downs

Executive Director, Senior Healthcare Innovation Consortium (SHIC)

Paul Dudley

Vice President, Armament Technologies Division, Advanced Technology International

Robert Edsall

Program Manager & Geospatial Science Lead, Idaho National Laboratory

Al Emondi

President and CEO, PionTier LLC

Joseph Epstein

Space Strategic Partnerships Lead for Engineering and Technology ( E&T), Lockheed Martin

Justin Fanelli

Chief Architect of Defense Medical Intelligence Data and the Technical Director, Naval Information Warfare Center

Maurine Fanguy

Managing Director, Accenture Federal Services

Tim Farkas

Senior Data Scientist, RS21

Andrea Fendt

Senior Risk Analyst, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency’s National Risk Management Center

Team Lead for the Biological Subject Matter Expert group, DTRA

John Finamore

Chief Statistician, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, National Science Foundation

Peter Fischer

Senior Director, Cyber Programs, Sierra Nevada Corporation

Brickton Flammer

Program Leader, Amazon Web Services (AWS)

Tim Fowler

(IAC) Field S&T Advisor, USSTRATCOM / NORAD-NORTHCOM

Daphne Fuentevilla

Deputy Director of Operational Energy for the Department of Navy, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Research Development Test and Engineering

Rebecca Gagliostro

Director, Security, Reliability, and Resilience, Interstate Natural Gas Association of America

Jennifer Garson

Director of the Water Power Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy

Post-Disaster Microgrid Formation for Enhanced Distribution System Resilience, University of Nevada, Reno

Jason Gayl

Managing Partner, Cyber CP

Jake Gentle

Program Manager, Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience

Kathleen Gilpin

Director of Discovery and Engagement, Academic Partnership Engagement Experiment

Lauren Gore

Principal, LDR Advisory Partners

Stephen Gorin

Laboratory Program Manager II-Partnership Development, National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)

Alison Gotkin

Associate Director, Strategic Business Development, Raytheon Technologies Research Center (RTRC)

James Gough

Head, Transportation Services Branch, Logistics Services Directorate (G4), U.S. Marine Corps

Jacqueline Gray

SBIR Program Manager, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Eric Griesenbrock

Principal Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory, Future Force Energy and Power Office

Jonathan Hampton

Supplier Innovation Lead, Raytheon Missiles & Defense (RMD) Strategic Sourcing Organization

Elden Hawkes, Jr.

Program Analyst, Office of Investment & Innovation

Sudeep Hegde

Assistant Professor, Clemson University

Jordan Henry

Chief Cyber Engineer, National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL)

Dan Herway

Vice President, Idaho Scientific

Jerry Hollister

Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Eliza Hotchkiss

Senior Resilience Analyst and Technical Group Manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Ryan Hruska

Infrastructure Analysis Chief Scientist, Idaho National Laboratory

Mohhammad Hussain

A Smart Grid Co-Simulation Platform for Virtual Device Simulation, West Virginia University

Jonathan Jakischa

Senior Manager: Open Innovation Programs – TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect, ATI Division

Ed Jameson

Managing Partner, Jameson and Company

Bobby Jeffers

Senior Resilience Advisor, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Kevin Johnson

Managing Partner and Board Director, Highland Electric

Birk Jones

Research and Development Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories

Nick Kacsandi

Executive Director – TechConnect Ventures, TechConnect, ATI Division

Nancy Kamei

Program Director, SBIR Development Center National Cancer Institute

Mina Khalil

SBIR/STTR Program Manager, USSOCOM | SOF AT&L – S&T

Carl Kime

Principal, Innovative Federal Strategies

Bill Kiser

Executive Vice President for Science and Technology, Indiana Innovation Institute

Joe Kochan

Executive Director, National Spectrum Consortium

Brian LaCroix

CPA, Jameson & Company

Dusty Lang

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Nick Lappos

Senior Technical Fellow, Advanced Technology, Sikorsky Aircraft

Matthew Laudon

Vice President, TechConnect, ATI Division

Kendra Lawrence

Project Manager, WPAC PMO, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

Genevieve Lind

SBIR Program Manager, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Nina Lopez

Cyber Security Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

ML Mackey

CEO and Co-Founder, Beacon Interactive Systems

Vincent Malone

Ret. Brig Gen., U.S. Army; Consultant, ATI

Andrea Mammoli

Principal Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories

Alex Marten

Associate Director, National Center for Environmental Economics, Environmental Protection Agency

Trish Martinelli

Executive Director, Defense Entrepreneurs Forum (DEF)

Michael Mazzocco

President & CEO, Alytic

Jessica McBroom

Director at National Security Council, National Security Council

Steven McElwee

Chief Information Security Officer, PJM Interconnection

Michael McGhee

Executive Director, Climate Resilience, Office of the U.S. Deputy Secretary of Defense for Environment and Energy Resilience

Jerry McGinn

Executive Director, Center for Government Contracting in the School of Business at George Mason University

Timothy McJunkin

Electrical Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory

John McKeown

Independent Consultant, Self

Ed Metz

SBIR Program Director, U.S. Department of Education

Brian Miller

Professional Engineer and Senior Researcher, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Meredith Miller

Senior Data Scientist, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

Robert Mitchell

Navy Maritime Energy Coordinator, N94D Operational Energy Office

Jonathon Monken

Principal, Converge Strategies

Emma Mooney

Outreach and Project Manager, TechConnect, ATI Division

Fowad Muneer

Acting Deputy Director, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response (CESER)

Thyagarajan Nandagopal

Acting Division Director, National Science Foundation

Lucas Nelson

Partner, Lytical Ventures

Ryan Newlon

Principal, Cybersecurity Solutions, NRECA, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

Chris O'Donnell

DASD, Platform and Weapon Portfolio Management, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (OUSD), Acquisition & Sustainment

Kay Olive

Principal, Olive Strategies

General Rudy Ostovich

Major General, US Army (Retired)

Craig Owens

Corporate & Aeronautics Program Mgr, Small Business Innovation Research - SBIR, Lockheed Martin

Ron Owens

Programs and Assessment, US Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Erick Page-Littleford

Program Analyst, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration

Lauren Palestrini

Director of Research, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)

Animesh Pattanayak

Cyber Security Researcher, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Michael Patterson

Program Manager, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA)

David Perkins

General (retired), Executive Consultant, ATI

Ann Peterson

Program Director, Montana Innovation Partnership Network

Kyle Pfeiffer

Director of Research and Development, Argonne National Laboratory

John Piasecki

President and CEO, Piasecki Aircraft Corporation

Erik Pierstorff

Program Director, National Science Foundation

Alex Pina

Director, Converge Strategies

Lawrence Pleis

Chief, Logistics Programs & Assessments Division (CCJ4), U.S. Central Command

James Plourde

Federal Business Director, Siemens Smart Infrastructure

Energy REACTS Portfolio Director, Energy KPP and Policy, DASN (RDT&E), Operational Energy, U.S. Navy

Rachel Posner Ross

Deputy Chief Sustainability Officer, United States Department of Defense (DoD)

Geoff Potter

Vice President, Information Services, Jefferson Energy Cooperative

Charles Prince

Research Associate, Naval Postgraduate School

Meredith Pringle

Director, Converge Strategies

Carol Rabke

Tech to Market (T2M) Advisor, United States Department of Energy (DOE)

Phil Rausch

Solar Commercial Manager, Hemlock Semiconductors

Paul Reid

U.S. Army DEVCOM, U.S. Army

Terrell Reid

Corporate Supplier Diversity Programs Manager, Northrop Grumman

Bob Renner

SBIR Program Outreach Manager, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Craig Rieger

Chief Control System Research Engineering and Directorate Fellow, Idaho National Laboratory

David Riley

President, Living Systems

Dave Rios

DTIC-IAC Field Advisor, USCENTCOM, Cloud Lake Technology, LLC

Emilda Rivers

Director, National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, National Science Foundation

Lee Robinson

Defense Engagement Lead - Energy, Defense Innovation Unit

Paul Robinson

Executive Advisor, Bedford Funds, LP

Jennifer Rocha

Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect, ATI Division

Will Rogers

Senior Climate Advisor, U.S. Army

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation, Battelle in Support of U.S. Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Bart Romanowicz

Vice President, TechConnect, ATI Division

Marty Ryan

Vice President, Naval Technologies Division, Advanced Technology International

Michael Salpukas

Senior Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Missiles and Defense (RMD)

Chel Samuels

Global Security Systems Analyst, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

John Sanders

Operating Advisor, M33 Growth

Richard Satcher

Director of Commercialization, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)

Michael Savena

Director, Global Utility Operations, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (NAVFAC) HQ

Ben Schrag

Senior Program Director, SBIR/STTR Programs, NSF

Ari Schuler

CEO, goTenna

Brian Seagrave

Partner, Chief Solutions Officer, Deep Water Point LLC

Alan Shaffer

A Digital Twin System for Replaying Cyber Mission Data, NPS

Jennifer Shieh

Chief Scientist and Program Manager Office of Innovation and Technology Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration

Brian Shipley

Navy Commercialization PM, U.S. Navy

Brittany Sickler

Program Manager, Economic Development Agency (EDA), U.S. Department of Commerce

Matthew Sigstad

Chief of Fuel Logistics and Aviation Sustainment, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the AirForce

Admiral David Simpson

Former Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission

Vivek Singh

Senior Research Scientist, Cybersecurity Evaluation and Application Group, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

CP Smith

Executive Director, Cooperativa Hidroeléctrica de la Montaña

Eileen Smith

IST Interim Deputy Director, Operations, University of Central Florida, School of Modeling, Simulation & Training

Eric Smith

Director of the Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, U.S. Economic Development Administration

Maggie Smith

Cyber Officer, Army Cyber Institute

Robert Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy

Amanda Sramek

Senior Security Manager, American Gas Association (AGA)

Paul Staszak

BDS Technology Strategy SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing

Mike Stebbins

Vice President, Manufacturing & Threat Countermeasures Division, Advanced Technology International

Jim Steel

Information Systems Administrator, Sumter Electric Membership Cooperative

Lana Stekovic

Future Technical Leader, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Ariel Stenger

Cybersecurity Program Manager, Sierra Nevada Corporation

Emma Stewart

Chief Scientist, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

John Stough

Chief Architecture Officer, John H. Northrop & Associates, Inc. (JHNA)

Dr. Mei Sun

Neurosensory Portfolio Manager, US Army Medical Research and Development Command (USMRDC)

Scott Swanson

Deputy Director, Agile Operational Technology, APEX Program, American Partnership Engagement Experiment (APEX)

Martha Symko-Davies

Laboratory Program Director, Energy Systems Integration, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Sonny Tahiliani

Executive Director & Technology Principal, RTX Ventures @Raytheon Technologies

Tim Tetreault

Installation Energy and Water Program Manager, DoD, Environmental Security Technology Certification Program (ESTCP)

Reginald Thomas

Deputy Director, Branch Head, Logistics Combat Element (LCE) Division, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O), U.S. Marine Corps

Lionel Toba

Research Engineer, System Dynamics and Modeling Group, Idaho National Laboratory

Clif Triplett

Executive Director for Cybersecurity and Risk Management, Kearney

Zachary Tudor

Associate Laboratory Director, National and Homeland Security, Idaho National Laboratory

Cody Two Bears

Solar Activist, The Standing Rock Sioux Tribe

Obum Ukabam

Associate Director, OK Catalyst

Benny Varghese

Research Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory

Kirsten Verclas

Managing Director, National Association of State Energy Officials

Ronald Vitiello

Head of Department of Homeland Security Strategy and Plans, Axon

David Walter

Technology Manager, Systems Integration Team

Troy Warshel

Director of Operational Energy Resilience, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, US Air Force

Liz Weber

Program Manager and Analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Justin Welch

Systems Engineer, Energy and Grid System Integration group, Idaho National Laboratory

Karen West

SBIR Consultant, Maine Technology Institute

Sherry Whitson

Strategic Initiatives Program Director, Wichita State

Matthew Williams

Director, Rapid Innovation Fund, Department of Defense

Melissa Wong

Program Analyst, U.S. Department of Transportation

Kevin Wright

Founder and Managing Partner, United Management & Consultants

Linda Young

Chief Mathematical Statistician and Director of Research and Development Division, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service

Isabel Zaru-Roque

Customer Experience Program Manager, AFWERX's Ventures Division under Air Force Research Lab (AFRL)

Christopher Zember

Senior Fellow, Industrial Based Resilience, United States Army, DEVCOM ARL

Kathy Zolman

Director of Program Operations, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC)




 

2022 Sponsors & Partners

2022 TechConnect Sponsors & Partners

2022 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners


© Copyright 2022 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of any cosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.



Produced by

TechConnect a division of ATI